Home
Bio
Works
You're here
Contact
Recordings
Commissions
Dial-a-Mood
Links
Essays
Jazz/Film/TV
Purchase
Alex Shapiro, composer email
Archive of Live Concerts


Alex Shapiro
Alex Shapiro




Here's a listing of some earlier performances that I have information about. Click on the title to learn more about the piece.

 

___________________________

A composer's work is purely abstract without musicians bringing it to life. I'm grateful to the many musicians around the world who have put their time, energy and heart into bringing my notes into the air, and to the ears of audiences!

 

 
     
The Adventuress
   
 
Archived concerts, 2009-2016
2009    
January 10, 2009
2:00 p.m.

Five Squared

Quarteto de Brasilia

 

Brasilia, Brazil

U.S. Embassy private party

     
January 25, 2009
2:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Andrew Radford, bassoon
Natasha Kislenko, piano

  Ojai Art Center
113 S. Montgomery St.
Ojai, California
D    
February 8, 2009
3:00 p.m.

Water Voyage

F. Gerard Errante, clarinet
D Gause, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Mountain View Presbyterian Church
8601 Del Webb Blvd.
Las Vegas, Nevada
D    
February 12, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

Chapel Performance Space
Good Shepherd Center
Seattle, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 16, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Michael Forbes, tuba
Valerie Cisler, piano

 

Concerts-on-the-Platte Series
University of Nebraska at Kearney
Fine Arts Building
2506 12th Ave
Kearney, Nebraska

Click here for info

Click here for article about this concert

     
February 21, 2009
7:00 p.m.

Flea Circus

The Price Trio, recorded and slightly altered

  NACUSA concert series
Nacogdoches, Texas
D    
February 22, 2009
5:00 p.m.

Desert Notes

Trent Jacobs, bassoon
Angela Schmid, oboe
Casey Dierlam, piano

 

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Smith Memorial Recital Hall
1114 W. Nevada Street
Urbana, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
March 6, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming

University of Puget Sound Wind Ensemble
Robert Taylor, director

 

University of Puget Sound
Schneebeck Concert Hall
1500 N. Warner
Tacoma, Washington

Click here for info

D    
March 7, 2009
Time TBA

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Melbourne, Australia

more info coming soon!

D    
March 8, 2009
3:00 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Pamela Vliek Martchev, flute

 

Brand Library Music Series
Brand Library
1601 West Mountain Street
Glendale, California

Click here for info

D    
March 9, 2009
Time TBA

Water Voyage

F. Gerard Errante, clarinet
D Gause, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester, England

 

     
March 9, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

David Kramer, trumpet
Lisa Kramer, cello
Kenneth Borrmann, piano

  West Chester University of Pennsylvania
West Chester, Pennsylvania
D    
March 11, 2009
Time TBA

Water Voyage

F. Gerard Errante, clarinet
D Gause, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The University of Hull - Scarborough
Scarborough, England

 

D    
March 12, 2009
8:30 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

US-Brazil Bi-National Center of Belo Horizonte
Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Click here for info

D    
March 15, 2009
8:30 p.m.

Deep


Sam Rettew, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Northwestern University
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall
Rengenstein Recital Hall
60 Arts Circle Drive
Evanston, Illinois

 

Click here for info

D    
March 16, 2009
8:30 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

Artistic Education Foundation
Belo Horizonte, Brazil

 

D    
March 17, 2009
Time TBA

Water Voyage

F. Gerard Errante, clarinet
D Gause, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Trinity College of Music
London, England

 

D    
March 21, 2009
1:00 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Recital Hall
California State University at Fullerton
Fullerton, California

 

Click here for info

D    
April 2, 2009
1:10 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Lunchtime Concert Series
Monash University, Clayton Campus
Victoria, Australia

Click here for info

D    
April 3, 2009
8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

 

Zeitgeist

 

Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
April 4, 2009
8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

 

Zeitgeist

 

Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Click here for info

D    
April 7, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Water Voyage

Nickitas Demos, clarinet
Ken Long, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

neoPhonia New Music Ensemble
Kopleff Recital Hall
Georgia State University School of Music
Atlanta, Georgia

Click here for info

D    
April 9, 2009
8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

 

Zeitgeist

 

Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Click here for info

D    
April 10, 2009
8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

 

Zeitgeist

 

Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Click here for info

D    
April 11, 2009
8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

 

Zeitgeist

 

Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Click here for info

D    
April 17, 2009
1:00 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Monash University
Monash Conservatorium: Lunch Time Concerts
Melbourne, Australia

more info coming soon!

D    
April 17, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Flea Circus

The Price Trio, recorded and slightly altered

 

Wayward Music Series
Good Shepherd Center
Fourth Floor
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
April 22, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

Todd Hayen, trumpet
Colin Field, cello
Jeffrey Hinkle, piano

 

Scores of Sound Festival
Cornish College of the Arts
Poncho Concert Hall
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
April 26, 2009
4:00 p.m.

Homecoming

Encore Wind Ensemble

 

Wayzata Community Church
125 Wayzata Blvd.
Wayzata, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
May 11, 2009
4:00 p.m. PACIFIC

Alex Shapiro Interview

Alex Shapiro

 

Second Life Cable Network
Hosted by Music Academy Online

Click here to see the show live

Click here to see the show archived

D    
May 17, 2009
3:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite

Heart of America Wind Quintet:
Deana Wagoner, flute
Sean Jones, clarinet
Cynthia Taylor, bassoon
Roy Steeby, piano

  University of St Mary
4100 South 4th St
Leavenworth, Kansas
D    
May 29, 2009
3:00 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Norman Pearson, tuba
Cynthia Bauhof-Williams, piano

  South West Regional Euphonium Tuba Conference
Crowell Concert Hall
Biola University
Los Angeles, California
D    
May 30, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Desert Thoughts

Palisades Virtuosi

  Unitarian Society of Ridgewood
113 Cottage Place
Ridgewood, New Jersey
     
June 15, 2009
3:00 p.m.

Five Squared

Accessible Contemporary Music:
Elizabeth Choi, violin
Blagomira Lipari, violin
Doyle Armbrust, viola
Alyson Berger, cello

  Pritzker Pavillion
Millenium Park
Chicago, Illinois
D    
July 21, 2009
Time TBA

Desert Notes

Henry Skolnick, bassoon
Alicia Tate, oboe
Philip Morehead, piano

 

International Double Reed Society Conference
Birmingham, England

 

Click here for info

D    
August 13, 2009
9:00 a.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

National Flute Association Convention
New York, New York

 

Click here for info

D    
September 9, 2009
11:30 p.m.

At the Abyss

Teresa McCollough, piano
Peggy Benkeser, percussion
Tom Burritt, mallets

 

Classical Discoveries
Marvin Rosen, host
WPRB 103.3FM
Princeton, New Jersey

BROADCAST/STREAM

Click here for info, and to listen

D    
September 12, 2009
11:00 p.m.

Bioplasm

The Los Angeles Flute Quartet

 

Modern Times
FROM THE LAST DECADE I
Alan Chapman, host
KUSC 91.5FM
Los Angeles, California

BROADCAST/STREAM

Click here for info, and to listen

D    
September 28, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Desert Waves

Rudolf Haken, viola
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Faculty Recital
Music Building, Auditorium 2100
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, Illinois

D    
September 30, 2009
8:30 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

REDCAT Theater
Walt Disney Concert Hall
Los Angeles, California

Click here for info

D    
October 2, 2009
Time TBA

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

  California State University, Fresno
Fresno, California
D    
October 5, 2009
Time TBA

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Sydney Flute Festival
Adelaide, Australia

 

Click here for info

D    
October 9, 2009
8:30 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

Outpost Performance Space
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Click here for info

D    
October 9, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming

Yale Concert Band

 

Woolsey Hall
Yale University
New Haven, Connecticut

Click here for info

D    
November 14, 2009
9:00 a.m.

Deep

Fraser Jackson, contrabassoon

 

Double Reed Day at
Michigan State University
Music Building
East Lansing, Michigan

Click here for info

D    
November 15, 2009
2:30 p.m.

Archipelago

Fifth House Ensemble

 

Norton Building Concert Series
200 W 11th Street
Lockport, Illinois

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
November 19, 2009
November 20, 2009
November 21, 2009

all shows 8:00 p.m.

At the Abyss

Zeitgeist:
Heather Barringer, percussion
Patti Cudd, percussion
Shannon Wettstein, piano


Studio Z
275 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
November 22, 2009
4:00 p.m.

Celebrate!

The Heartland Chamber Chorale

 

The East Allen County Schools Choral Festival featuring the Heartland Chamber Chorale
Plymouth Congregational Church UCC
501 W Berry Street
Fort Wayne, Indiana

For more info, call 260-436-8080

D    
December 4, 2009
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Evie Banuelos, flute
Max Krongaus, flute

  UCLA
Popper Hall
Schoenberg Hall
Los Angeles, California
D    
December 5, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

the Thurnauer Chamber Music Society:
Jon Klibonoff, piano
Sharon Roffman, violin
Richard Goldsmith, clarinet

 

25th Anniversary, Thurnauer School of Music
Kaplen JCC on the Palisades
Eric Brown Theater
411 East Clinton Avenue
Tenafly, New Jersey

Click here for info

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2010    
D    
February 7, 2010
4:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite

David Clemensen, piano
Mary Palchak, flute
Desmond Stevens, clarinet
David Muller, bassoon

  Saint Michael & All Angels Episcopal Church
3233 Pacific View Drive
Corona del Mar, California
D    

February 11, 2010
7:30 p.m.
Pre-concert talk with Alex at 6:00pm

Water Crossing

Re:pair

Deep

Desert Tide

Several jazz tunes!

 

Dr. Lisa Jelle, flute
Dr. Gail Lehto Zugger, clarinet
Cynthia Cioffari, bassoon
Dr. Michael Cox, soprano saxophone
Tony Zilincik, tuba

PLUS

Spectrum Faculty Jazz Ensemble:
Dr. Michael Cox, saxophone
Stan Smith, guitar
Roger Hines, bass
Bob Breithaupt, drums

 

All-Shapiro concert
NOW New Music Festival concert
Huntington Recital Hall
Capital University
Columbus, Ohio

 

Click here for info

D    
February 16, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Five Squared

Accessible Contemporary Music:
Elizabeth Choi, violin
Blagomira Lipari, violin
Doyle Armbrust, viola
Alyson Berger, cello

 

Empty Bottle
1035 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
February 21, 2010
3:00 p.m.

Archipelago

Fifth House Ensemble

 

First United Methodist Church series
919 - 60th Street
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
March 5, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Music for Four Big Instruments

Brandon Davis, tuba

piano, bass, drums TBA

 

Thayer Hall
The Colburn School Conservatory of Music
Los Angeles, California

Click here for a YouTube video

D    
March 11, 2010
6:00 p.m.

Vista

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Birmingham-Museum of Art
2000 Eighth Avenue North
Birmingham, Alabama
D    
March 13, 2010
7:00 p.m.

Homecoming

U.S. Army TRADOC Concert Wind Band
Major Tod A. Addison, conductor

 

The Ferguson Center for the Arts
1 University Place
Newport News, Virginia

Click here for info

D    
March 19, 2010
8:30 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Susanne Kessel, piano

 

Sophienkirche
Wuppertal, Germany

PREMIERE!

D    
March 19, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Vista

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Chapel at Good Shepherd Center
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
March 21, 2010
7:00 p.m.

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

The Free Spirits Ensemble
of the Raleigh Symphony:

Jim Williams, clarinet
Tasi Matthews, violin
Lanette Lind, piano

 

Jones Auditorium
Meredith College
Raleigh, North Carolina

Click here for info

D    
April 9, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Deborah Boldin, flute
Jessi Rosinski, flute

 

Flutes and Poetry
540 White Plains Road
45 Mt Auburn St.
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Click here for info

     
April 9, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  UCLA
Jan Popper Theater
Los Angeles, California
D    
April 10, 2010
3:00 p.m.

Deep

Chelsea L. Schumann, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wood County Public Library
Bowling Green, Ohio
D    
April 11, 2010
2:00 p.m.

Bioplasm

Northern Westchester Flutes:
Alice Avouris, Elyse Knobloch
Cecilia Sparacio and Rebecca Quigley

  Hendrick Hudson Public Library
Democracy Center
Montrose, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 11, 2010
2:00 p.m.

Transplant

Frances Nobert, organ

 

Organ Historical Trust of Australia
2010 Conference
Pitt Street Uniting Church
Sydney, Australia

Click here for info

D    
April 11, 2010
3:00 p.m.

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

The Free Spirits Ensemble
of the Raleigh Symphony:

Jim Williams, clarinet
Tasi Matthews, violin
Lanette Lind, piano

 

Holly Springs Cultural Center
Raleigh, North Carolina

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2010
7:00 p.m.

Celebrate!

The University of Saint Francis'
University Singers
Robert Nance, conductor

 

The University of Saint Francis
North Campus Auditorium
2702 Spring St.
Fort Wayne, Indiana

Click here for info

D    
April 25, 2010
Time TBA

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Flute Festival
Mesa College Music Department
7250 Mesa College Drive
San Diego, California

Click here for info

D    
May 3, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Music for Four Big Instruments

Joe Beribak, drums
Robin Kesselman, bass
Makiko Hirata, piano
Brandon Davis, tuba

 

Thayer Hall
The Colburn School Conservatory of Music
Los Angeles, California

Click here for a YouTube video

D    
May 8, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Bioplasm

Northern Westchester Flutes:
Alice Avouris, Elyse Knobloch
Cecilia Sparacio and Rebecca Quigley

  Grace Episcopal Church
White Plains, New York
D    
May 25, 2010
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Friday Harbor Middle School Band
Janet Olsen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

ACF/NEA BandQuest series premiere!
Friday Harbor Middle School Band
San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington

PREMIERE!

Click here for info on the project

Click here for info on BandQuest

D    
May 27, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Desert Notes

EHECALLI ensemble:
Ana Cervantes, piano

  Guanajuato, Mexico
D    
May 28, 2010
6:00 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Susanne Kessel, piano

  WDR Sendesaal
Appellhofplatz
Cologne, Germany
D    
May 30, 2010
11:00 a.m.

Flea Circus

The Price Trio, recorded and slightly altered

 

Congress 2010
FoFA Gallery
Concordia University
Montreal, Canada

Click here for info

D    
June 4, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Susanne Kessel, piano

  Konservatorium
Musik Alexander
Mainz, Germany
D    
June 22, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Vista

Richard Altenbach, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Music in the Mountains Summer Festival
Amaral Family Festival Center
Gate 1, Bldg. 1
Nevada County Fairgrounds
11228 McCourtney Road
Grass Valley, California

Click here for info

D    
June 26, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Elegiac

Chamber Music San Juans:
Patricia Kostek, clarinet
Doug Davis, cello
Arthur Rowe, piano

 

Chamber Music San Juans
San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
July 21, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Bioplasm

Northern Westchester Flutes:
Alice Avouris, Elyse Knobloch
Cecilia Sparacio and Rebecca Quigley

  Chappaqua Library
Chappaqua, New York
D    
August 14, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Unabashedly


The Elixer Piano Trio
with Susan Greenberg, flute


 

Beverly Hills International Music Festival
Voices of Hollywood
Saban Theater
8440 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, California

Click here for info

D    
September 9, 2010
12:00 p.m.

Deep

Fraser Jackson, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Toronto
Walter Hall
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here for info

D    
September 12, 2010
3:00 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

St. John's Anglican Church
Camberwell, Australia

Click here for info

D    
September 14, 2010
6:00 p.m.and 9:00 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Susanne Kessel, piano

 

International Beethoven-Festival
Palais Schaumburg
Bonn, Germany

Click here for info

D    
October 12, 2009
8:00 p.m.

Water Crossing

Gail Lehto Zugger, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ohio University
Recital Hall
Athens, Ohio
D    
November 5, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Vendaval de Luvina

Teresa McCollough, piano
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Santa Clara University
Center for the Performing Arts
Santa Clara, California

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
November 18, 2010
8:00 p.m.

Homecoming

The Ohio State University Symphonic Band
Dr. Milton Allen, conductor

  The Ohio State University
Weigel Auditorium
Columbus, Ohio
D    
November 21, 2010
6:00 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Below the Line: Music for Low Flutes
Suite 1/111 Moore Street
Leichhardt, NSW 2040
Sydney, Australia
D    
December 12, 2010
4:00 p.m. Central Standard Time

Archipelago

Fifth House Ensemble

 

Broadcast of one-hour interview
Eric Stassen, guest; Steve Robinson, host
98.7 WFMT, Chicago, Illinois

Click here to listen

D    
December 28, 2010
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Betsy Bobenhouse, flute
Karen Sandene, bassoon

 

The New Music Agency
Lincoln Unitarian Church
63rd and A Street
Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Click here for info

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2011    
D    
January 3-14, 2011
Evenings

Current Events

Archipelago

Symphonic Voyages ensemble
Eric Stassen, music director

 

Symphonic Voyages
The Mercury
Celebrity Cruises
Sailing from Baltimore, MD
to the Caribbean, and back

Click here for info about this unique event

D    
February 11, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Deep

Martin Kuuskmann, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Music at Amherst Parallels Series
Buckley Recital Hall
in the Arms Music Center
Amherst, Massachusetts

Click here for info

D    
February 16, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

The University of Minnesota
Symphonic Band
Dr. Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro


 

University of Minnesota
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Minneapolis, Minnesota

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
February 18, 2011
9:15 a.m.

Paper Cut

Owatonna 9th Grade Band
Peter Guenther, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Minnesota Music Educators Association Mid-Winter Clinic
Minneapolis Convention Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

Click here for info

D    
February 23, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Immersion

The Ohio State University
Symphonic Band
Dr. Milt Allen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Ohio State University
Weigel Auditorium
Columbus, Ohio

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
February 25, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Intermezzo

Jenni Olson, bass flute
Fureya Unal, piano

  Santa Ana College
Los Angeles, CA
D    
February 26, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Deep

Luc Wauters, contrabass clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Out of the Immeasurable
In Vitro
The Academy of Fine Arts
Eeklo, Belgium
D    
February 27, 2011
Time TBD

Homecoming


Tony Zilincik, conductor

 

Columbus, Ohio

 

More info coming soon!

D    
March 1, 2011
Time TBD

Music for Two Big Instruments

Michael Kris, tuba
piano TBD

  Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs, North Carolina
D    
March 3, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

OPSU Band
Matthew Saunders, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Centennial Theatre
Oklahoma Panhandle State University
Goodwell, Oklahoma

 

Click here for info

D    
March 1-4, 2011
Composer-in-Residence

A variety of Shapiro works

Murray State University
student and faculty performers
Eleanor Brown, director

 

The Athena Festival
Murray State University
Murray, Kentucky

Click here for info

D    
March 7, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Unabashedly More

Lunatics at Large

 

The Sanctuary Project
WMP Hall
31 East 28th Street
New York, New York

SNEAK PREVIEW and FUNDRAISER!

Click here for info

D    
March 8, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

EIU Concert Band
with the Mayo 7th- and 8th-Grade Concert Band
Barry Houser, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

British & American Band Classics
Dvorak Concert Hall
Doudna Fine Arts Center
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
March 19, 2011
4:30 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Christopher Chaffee, flute

 

Spring Flute Fling
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
March 21, 2011
11:00 a.m.

Of Bow and Touch

Adam Marks, piano
Eric Snoza, double bass

 

Members only private concert
The Women's Club concert series
The Union League Club
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
March 21, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Unabashedly More

Lunatics at Large

 

The Sanctuary Project
Weill Recital Hall
Carnegie Hall
881 7th Avenue
New York, New York

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
March 24, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Wisconsin Lutheran High School Band
Patty Bailey , conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wisconsin Lutheran High School
330 North Glenview Avenue
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
D    
March 25, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Transplant

Frances Nobert, organ

 

Music, She Wrote: Organ Compositions by Women
Christ Episcopal Church
15th and H streets
Eureka, California

Click here for info

D    
March 27, 2011
3:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Leigh Munoz, bassoon

 

Ottawa University
University Chapel
1001 South Cedar Street
Ottawa, Kansas

Click here for info

D    
April 8, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Unabashedly More

Lunatics at Large

 

The Sanctuary Project
Christ and St. Stephens Church
120 West 69th Street
New York, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 10, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Unabashedly More

Lunatics at Large

 

The Sanctuary Project
Synagogue for the Arts
49 White Street
New York, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 12, 2011
Time TBD

Shiny Kiss

Christopher Chaffee, flute

 

Spring Flute Fling
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

Click here for info

Click here for flyer

D    
April 20, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Vancouver Tech Secondary School Band
Mark Reid, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Vancouver Tech Secondary School
2600 East Broadway
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

 

Click here for info

D    
April 21, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Unabashedly More

Lunatics at Large

 

The Sanctuary Project
WMP Hall
31 East 28th Street
New York, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 26, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Vista

Karen Bentley, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Music at Olomouc
Olomouc, Czech Republic

 

Click here for info

D    
April 27, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Vista

Karen Bentley, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Music at Olomouc
Olomouc, Czech Republic

 

Click here for info

D    
April 29, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Vancouver Tech Secondary School Band
Mark Reid, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Whistler Music Festival
Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
D    
May 1, 2011
1:00 p.m.

Deep

Tony Metcalf, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

DePauw University
Greencastle, Indiana

Click here for info

D    
May 6, 2011
6:00 p.m.

Unhinged

Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  60x60 Athena Mix
National University of Music Bucharest
Bucharest, Romania
D    
May 8, 2011
2:00 p.m.

Unabashedly

Palomar Ensemble:
Hülya Alpakin, piano
Alyson Berger, cello
Alicia Poot, flute
Jeff Yang, violin

 

Access Contemporary Music
Green Mill
4802 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
May 10, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Singapore American School Band
Brian White, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Riady Center for the Performing Arts
Singapore American School
Singapore

 

Click here for info

Click here for even more info

D    
May 17, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

West Aurora High School Band
John Sierakowski, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  West Aurora High School
Aurora, Illinois
D    
May 17, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Century High School Band
Levi M. Lundak, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Century High School
2525 Viola Rd NE
Rochester, Minnesota
D    
May 19, 2011
Time TBD

Immersion

Rosemount High School Bands
Steve Olson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Rosemount High School
Rosemount, Minnesota
D    
May 20, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Youth Wind Orchestra of Wisconsin
Lawrence Dale Harper, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Carroll University
Shattuck Music Center
218 N. East Ave.
Waukesha, Wisconsin

 

Click here for info

D    
May 21, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Elegiac

Cross Island:
Joseph Rutkowski, Jr., clarinet
Suzanne Mueller, cello
Elinor Abrams Zayas, piano

  B'nai Israel Reform Synagogue
67 Oakdale-Bohemia Road
Oakdale, New York
D    
May 23, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Greenfield High School Band
Evan Marlowe, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Greenfield High School
Greenfield, Wisconsin
D    
May 27, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Emily VanDette, flute

 

Wright State University
Dayton, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
June 1, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Middleton Regional High School Band
Richard Bennett, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Middleton Regional High School
Nova Scotia, Canada

 

Click here for info

D    
June 2, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Pine Grove Middle School 7/8 Band
Charles Penfield, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Pine Grove Middle School
East Syracuse, New York
D    
June 10, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Homecoming

The California State University
San Bernadino
Symphonic Band
Dr. Jeffrey Boeckman, conductor

 

California State University San Bernadino
5500 University Parkway
San Bernadino, California

Click here for info

D    
June 11, 2011
8:30 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Susanne Kessel, piano

 

Schumann Festival
Zwickau, Germany

Click here for info

D    
June 12-18, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Stanislaus Junior Band
Larry Colon, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

California State University Stanislaus
One University Circle
Turlock, California

Click here for info

D    
July 3, 2011
TBD p.m.

Elegy

Curvd Aire:
Paul Simmons, trumpet
TBA, cello
Virginia Sajac, piano

 

St. Katherine's Greek Orthodox Church
9165 Peets Street
Elk Grove, California

Click here for info

D    
July 9, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Sitka Fine Arts Camp Band
David Vickerman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sitka Fine Arts Camp
Sitka, Alaska
D    
July 24, 2011
4:00 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Kenneth Cox, flute

  University of South Carolina
Columbia, South Carolina
D    
July 30, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Desert Run

Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
Jim Goldsworthy, piano

 

Faculty Concert Series
Chamber Music Conference and
Composers Forum of the East
Bennington College
Bennington, Vermont

Click here for info

D    
July 30, 2011
4:30 p.m.

Evensong Suite

Kenneth Cox, flute

 

Imani Winds Chamber Music Festival
The Juilliard School
New York, New York

Click here for info

D    
August 7, 2011
2:00 p.m.

Intermezzo

Doug Davis, cello
Rowena Hammill, piano

 

Chamber Music San Juans
Friday Harbor, Washington

 

PREMIERE!

D    
August 21, 2011
1:00 p.m.

Below

Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Japan Flute Association Convention 2011
Kotato Showcase
Shiga Prefecture
Kyoto, Japan
D    
September 22, 2011
3:00 p.m., Central Standard Time

Immersion

The University of Minnesota
Symphonic Band
Dr. Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro


 

Classical MPR
Steve Staruch, host
St. Paul, Minnesota

BROADCAST/STREAM of the live premiere from 2/16/11!

Click here for info, and to listen

D    
September 28, 2011
4:00 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Kenneth Cox, flute

 

University of South Carolina
Columbia, South Carolina

Click here for info

D    
October 1, 2011
3:00 p.m.

Unabashedly Said

Palomar:
Amy Wurtz, piano
Alicia Poot, flute
KT Somero, clarinet
Robin Clevenger, French horn
Jeff Yang, violin
Alyson Berger, cello

 

Royal Conservatory
273 Bloor Street West
Toronto, Ontario
Canada

 

PREMIERE!

D    
October 2, 2011
4:00 p.m.

Unabashedly Said

Palomar:
Amy Wurtz, piano
Alicia Poot, flute
KT Somero, clarinet
Robin Clevenger, French horn
Jeff Yang, violin
Alyson Berger, cello

  University of Western Ontario
Talbot College, Rm 210
1151 Richmond Street
273 Bloor Street West
London, Ontario
Canada
D    
October 29, 2011
6:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Tony Zilincik, tuba
Caroline B. Salido, piano

  Huntington Recital Hall
Capital University
1 College and Main
Columbus, Ohio
D    

November 7, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Desert Thoughts

Sound de Trois

 

Aries Composers Festival 2011
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado

Click here for info

D    
November 8, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Immersion: Surface

Colorado State University Wind Ensemble
Christopher Nicholas, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Aries Composers Festival 2011
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado

Click here for info

D    
November 8, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Brian Nagle, bassoon
TBD, piano

 

Wright State University
Recital Hall
Dayton, Ohio

Click here for info

     
November 9, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Gunn High Symphonic Band
Todd Summers, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Henry M. Gunn High School
Palo Alto, California
D    
November 10, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

Festival of New American Music
Sacramento State University
Capistrano Hall
Sacramento, California

Click here for info

D    
November 11, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Spark

Teresa McCollough, piano

 

Center for the Performing Arts
Santa Clara University
Santa Clara, California

PREMIERE!

D    
November 13, 2011
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Brazosport College & Community Wind Ensemble
Richard Birk, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Clarion at Brazosport College
500 College Drive
Lake Jackson, Texas

 

Click here for info

D    
November 17, 2011
8:00 p.m.

Spark

Teresa McCollough, piano

 

Roulette
509 Atlantic Avenue
Brooklyn, New York

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
November 18, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Rowena Hammill, cello
Cristina Valdes, piano

 

Vashon Allied Arts
Vashon Chamber Music series
Vashon Methodist Church
Vashon Island, Washington

Click here for info

D    
November 19, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Rowena Hammill, cello
Cristina Valdes, piano

 

Vashon Allied Arts
Vashon Chamber Music series
Vashon Methodist Church
Vashon Island, Washington

Click here for info

     
November 21, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Gunn High Symphonic Band
Todd Summers, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Henry M. Gunn High School
Palo Alto, California
D    
November 24, 2011
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Sir Winston Churchill High School Band
Mr. Graham, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sir Winston Churchill High School
Family of Schools Concert
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
D    
December 8, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Alpharetta High School Band
Mike Walsh, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Alpharetta High School
Winter Concert
Alpharetta, Georgia

Click here for info

     
December 8, 2011
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

St. Paul Central High School Band
Matthew Oyen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  St. Paul Central High School
St. Paul, Minnesota
D    
December 11, 2011
3:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Brett Miller, tuba
Lyndon Meyer, piano

 

The Eastman School of Music
Hatch Recital Hall
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

D    
December 16, 2011
2:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

VanderCook College of Music Symphonic Band
Charles Menghini, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic
McCormick Place West
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2012    
D    
January 8, 2012
Time TBD

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence
1263 N. 1100 Rd.
Lawrence, Kansas

Click here for info

D    
January 17, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

 Medina County Schools' Junior High/Middle School and High School "All Star" Bands
Michael Foster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Highland High School
Medina, Ohio
D    
January 22, 2012
8:30 p.m.

Slowly, searching

Kailey Cann, piano

 

University of Victoria
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Click here for info

D    
January 22, 2012
12:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Georgia Honor Wind Symphony
David Ragsdale, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The University of Georgia
January High School Band Festival
JanFest
Hugh Hodgson School of Music
Athens, Georgia

Click here for info

D    
January 26, 2012
2:15 p.m.

Paper Cut

Cheyenne Mountain Junior High Band
Brian Margrave, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Colorado Music Educators Association
Clinic and Conference
The Broadmoor Hotel
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Click here for info

D    
January 26, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Immersion: Depth

Encore Wind Ensemble
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd.
Andover, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
January 26, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Prairie Star Middle School 8th Grade Band
Paul Aubrey, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Blue Valley High School
Overland Park, Kansas
D    
January 29, 2012
Time TBD

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

University of Puerto Rico
San Juan, Puerto Rico

Click here for info

D    
February 15, 2012
9:30 a.m. to Noon, EST

Various Shapiro works
and a lot of fun conversation!

Marvin Rosen, host
Alex Shapiro, in-studio hostee

 

Classical Discoveries
Marvin Rosen, host
Princeton, New Jersey

BROADCAST/STREAM live!

Click here to listen to the streaming archive!

D    
February 17, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Spark

Adam Marks, piano

 

Carthage College
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
February 21, 2012
4:30 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

South Shore Cultural Center
Chicago Park District
7059 S. South Shore Drive
Chicago, Illinois

PREMIERE!

Click here for info

D    
February 22, 2012
4:15 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Arts Club of Chicago
Members Only
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
February 23, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Preston Bradley Hall
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

BROADCAST/STREAM live!

Click here to listen live at 7:00pm CST!

D    
February 24, 2012
5:30 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Grace United Methodist Church
Naperville, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
February 26, 2012
1:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

First United Methodist Church
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
February 29, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Spark

Adam Marks, piano

 

Lewis University
Romeoville, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
March 5, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Immersion: Depth

Encore Wind Ensemble
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

East Ridge High School
4200 Pioneer Drive
Woodbury, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
March 6, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Anne Guzzo, clarinet
Rubia Santos, piano

  RECITAL DE CELEBRAÇAO DIA INTERNACIONAL DA MULHER
Auditório SESI
Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil
D    
March 8, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Byron Middle School Band
Aaron Cole, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Byron Middle School Auditorium
Byron, Minnesota
D    
March 11, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

South Carolina Junior All-State Band
Miller Asbill, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Furman University
Greenville, South Carolina
D    
March 14, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Metropolis Theatre
111 W. Campbell St.
Arlington Heights, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
March 16, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Immersion: Beneath

Oregon State University Wind Ensemble
Chris Chapman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

College Band Directors National Association, Western/Northwestern Division Conference
University of Nevada
Reno, Nevada

Click here for info

D    
March 17, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Deep

Kevin Eberle, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Redlands
Redlands, California

Click here for info

D    
March 25, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Alchemy Winds:
Tia Roper, flute
Megan Marolf, oboe

 

Bloomingdale School of Music
David Greer Recital Hall
323 West 108th Street
New York, New York

Click here for info

D    
March 26, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Northwestern State University Symphonic Band
James Henderson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Magale Recital Hall
Northwestern State University
Natchitoches, Louisiana

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Slip

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Jonathan Salzedo, harpsichord

 

Foothill Presbyterian
5301 McKee
San Jose, California

Click here for info

D    
April 15, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Elegy

Paul Simmons, trumpet
Joanne Wright, cello
Virginia Sajac, piano

 

Pioneer United Methodist Church
1338 Lincoln Way
Auburn, California

Click here for info

D    
April 15, 2012
4:00 p.m.

Slip

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Jonathan Salzedo, harpsichord

 

St Ann Chapel
Melville/Cowper
Palo Alto, California

Click here for info

D    
April 20, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Grace College Community Wind Ensemble
Martin Becker, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Grace College and Seminary
Rodeheaver Auditorium
Winona, Indiana
D    
April 22, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Boise State University Wind Ensemble
Marcellus Brown, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Morrison Center Main Hall
Boise State University
Boise, Idaho

Click here for info

Click here for concert info

D    
April 22, 2012
2:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Massachusetts Concert Band
Charles O'Brien, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Massachussetts
Amherst, Massachusetts

Click here for info

D    
April 23, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Marion High School Concert Band
Chad Allard, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Marion High School
Red Gym
675 South 15th Street
Marion, Iowa
D    
April 25, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Gates Chili High School Band
Jeff Welch, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Gates Chili High School
910 Wegman Rd.
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 28, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Missouri Band
John W. Freeman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Missouri Theater
University of Missouri
Columbia, Missouri
D    
April 28, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Immersion: Depth

St. Norbert College Wind Ensemble
Michael Knight, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  St. Norbert College
Music Hall of Fine Arts
Walter Theatre
Abbot Pennings Hall of Fine Arts
De Pere, Wisconsin
D    
April 30, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Bioplasm (for flute choir)

Michelle Grondin, conductor
University of Minnesota Flute Ensemble

 

Ted Mann Hall
Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

D    
May 2, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Salford Brass Band
Howard Evans, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Salford
Peel Hall
London, England
D    
May 3, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Ames High School Band
Andrew Buttermore, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ames High School
Ames, Iowa
D    
May 4, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Sapulpa High School Band
Craig Amendt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sapulpa High School
Sapulpa, Oklahoma
D    
May 6, 2012
2:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Wesclin High School Concert Band
Rodney Washburn, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wesclin High School
Trenton, Illinois
D    
May 8, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Monticello High School Concert Band
Jim Davis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Monticello 5-12 Band Round-Up
Monticello High School Gymnasium
Monticello, Iowa
D    
May 8, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Dobson Concert Winds
Rob Lubbers, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Dobson High School
Mesa, Arizona
D    
May 8, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Mace's Lane Middle School Band
Rich Petroske, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Mace's Lane Middle School
Cambridge, Maryland
D    
May 9, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Draper Middle School Band
Jason Varga, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Draper Middle School
Schenectady, New York
D    
May 10, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Below

Tessa Brinckman, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Southern Oregon University
Ashland, Oregon

Click here for info

D    
May 10, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Bigelow High School Band
Kaci Stirling, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Anne Watson Elementary School
Houston, Arkansas
D    
May 10, 2012
2:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Fargo Shanley Concert Band
Donald Pochmara, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Art Day
GROW Auditorium
5600 25th Ave South
Fargo, North Dakota
D    
May 10, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Herschel Jones Middle School Band
Glenn Cason, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Herschel Jones Middle School
Dallas, Georgia
D    
May 10, 2012
5:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

DBHS Wind Ensemble
Justin McAdams, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Daniel Boone High School
Birdsboro, Pennsylvania
D    
May 15, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Berwick Academy Band
Stephanie Sanders, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Berwick Academy
Patricia Baldwin Whipple Arts Center
31 Academy St.
South Berwick, Maine

Alex Shapiro will say a few words to the audience, via Skype!

Click here for info

D    
May 15, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Grand Ledge High School Band
Christopher Blackmer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Grand Ledge High School
820 Spring Street
Grand Ledge, Michigan

Click here for info

D    
May 15, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

DHS Concert Band
Daniel Brame, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Deerfield High School
Deerfield, Illinois
D    
May 15, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

DBHS Wind Ensemble
Justin McAdams, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Daniel Boone High School
Birdsboro, Pennsylvania
D    
May 16, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Bohemia Manor Middle School Concert Band
Joseph Carey, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Bohemia Manor Middle School
Chesapeake City, Maryland

Click here for info

D    
May 19, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Monash Symphonic Wind Band 
Ingrid Martin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Monash University Philharmonic Society's 30th Anniversary Concert
Huntingtower School, 77 Waimarie Drive
Mount Waverley, VIC 3149 Australia
D    
May 22, 2012
6:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Falcon Ridge Middle School 7th Grade Gold Band
Patrick Bents, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Falcon Ridge Middle School
12900 Johnny Cake Ridge Road
Apple Valley, Minnesota
D    
May 26, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Sue Collado, clarinet
Grisha Krivchenia, piano

  San Juan Island Community Theater
Whittier Stage
Friday Harbor, Washington
D    
June 5, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Kingston High School Band
Adam Campagna, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Kingston High School
26201 Siyaya Avenue Northeast
Kingston, Washington
D    
June 6, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Liberty Middle School Symphonic Band
Nelson Penserga, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Liberty Middle School
Clifton, Virginia
D    
June 7, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Saxe Middle School 7th Grade Band
Janet Rosen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Saxe Middle School
468 South Avenue
New Canaan, Connecticut
D    
June 7, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Didsbury High School Band
Kirk Wassmer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Didsbury High School
TransCanada Theatre
Olds, Alberta, Canada, Connecticut
D    
July 6, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Deep


Kevin Schempf, contrabass clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
City Theatre
1300 Bingham Street
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

 

 

D    
July 7, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Deep


Kevin Schempf, contrabass clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
City Theatre
1300 Bingham Street
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 

Click here for info

 

D    
July 7, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Cazadero Music Camp Band
Larry Colon, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Cazadero Music Camp
Cazadero, California

Click here for info

 

 

D    
July 12, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Intermezzo

Jenni Olson, bass flute
Marcia Dickstein, harp

 

Laguna Beach Live!
Laguna Art Museum
307 Cliff Drive
Laguna Beach, California

 

Click here for info

D    
July 27, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Immersion: Depth

Boston University Tanglewood Institute Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Seiji Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Main Grounds
Lenox, Massachusetts

Click here for info

 

 

D    
July 27, 2012
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Maryland Summer Youth Music Camp Band
Paul Hatton, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Elise and Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall
Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland

 

Click here for info

D    
August 24, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Elegy

Paul Simmons, trumpet
Rachel Baek, cello
Virginia Sajac, piano

 

Pioneer Presbyterian Church
Sacramento, California

 

 

 

D    
September 6, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Katherine Snelling, bassoon
Ana Cervantes, piano

 

MUSEO ICONOGRÁFICO DEL QUIJOTE
Guanajuato, Mexico

 

 

 

D    
September 24, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Unabashedly More

University of Wyoming Faculty, TBA

 

Fine Arts Concert Hall
University of Wyoming
New Frontiers New Music Festival
Laramie, Wyoming

Click here for info

D    
September 27, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

University of Wyoming Wind Symphony
Robert Belser, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wyoming
New Frontiers New Music Festival
Laramie, Wyoming

 

 

D    
September 30, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Deep


Mark Wolbers, contrabass clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Alaska
Anchorage, Alaska

 

 

 

D    
October 14, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Below


Peter Sheridan, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Flockart Hall - Methodist Ladies College (MLC)
207 Barkers Road, Kew Victoria
Melbourne: North-East, Victoria, Australia

 

Click here for info

D    
October 23, 2012
Time TBA

Paper Cut

Rio High School Band
Jesus M. Valencia, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Rio High School
411 Church St.
Rio, Wisconsin

 

 

D    
October 23, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Michael Kris, bass trombone
Nancy Whelan, piano

 

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hill Hall Auditorium
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Click here for info

 

D    
October 24, 2012
Time TBA

Paper Cut

Fruita Monument High School Band
Ryan Crabtree, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Fruita Monument High School
Fruita, Colorado

 

 

 

D    
October 26, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Deep


Krystal Rutzen, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Convocation
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

 

D    
November 3, 2012
Time TBA

Evensong Suite

Daniel Bircher and others TBA

 


Bangalore, India

 

More info coming soon

D    
November 3, 2012
4:30 p.m.

Deep


Beth Giacobassi, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Double Reed Day
Helene Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts
2419 East Kenwood Boulevard
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
November 3, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Below

Anthony Zilincik, tuba
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Capital University
Mees Auditorium
Columbus, Ohio

 

 

D    
November 10, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Eastern Utah Wind Symphony
Greg Benson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 


Price Civic Auditorium
Price, Utah

 

 

D    
November 11, 2012
Time TBA

Paper Cut

Carthage College Concert Band
James Ripley, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Carthage College
Kenosha, Wisconsin

 

 

     
November 11, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Adam Snider, tuba
Alex Marshall, piano

  Dumke Recital Hal
lUniversity of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
D    
November 29, 2012
8:00 p.m.

Immersion Depth

Washington State University Wind Ensemble
Danh Pham, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

 

D    
November 30, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of New Mexico Symphonic Band
Brandon Houghtalen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of New Mexico
Keller Hall
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Click here for info

D    
December 1, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Kansas Symphonic Band
Sharon Toulouse, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas
D    
December 4, 2012
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Cumberland University Chamber Winds Ensemble
Stephen Coleman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Heydel Fine Arts Center
Cumberland University
Lebanon, Tennessee

Click here for info

D    
December 8, 2012
Time TBA

Slip

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Jonathan Salzedo, harpsichord

 


Palo Alto, California

More info coming soon

 

D    
December 9, 2012
Time TBA

Slip

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Jonathan Salzedo, harpsichord

 


Alameda, California

More info coming soon

 

D    
December 12, 2012
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Rhinebeck High School Band
Margaret Billin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Rhinebeck High School
Rhinebeck, New York

Click here for info

D    
December 18, 2012
6:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Orono Middle School Band
Steve Hodgdon, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Hauck Auditorium
University of Maine
Orono, Maine

 

 

D    
December 18, 2012
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Harlaw Academy Concert Band
Pauline Black, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Christmas Concert
Harlaw Academy
18-20 Albyn Place
Aberdeen, Scotland

Click here for info

 

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2013    
D    
January 5, 2013
Time TBA

Paper Cut

Southwest Wisconsin Activities League High School Honor Band
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Superior, Wisconsin
D    
January 6, 2013
Time TBA

Paper Cut

Scoutsharmonie Sint-Leo
Bruno Leys, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Theatre Hall
Bruges, Belgium

 

 

 

D    
January 16, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Mount Mansfield Union High School Band
Mary Bauer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Mount Mansfield Union High School
Winter Instrumental Concert
MMU Auditorium
Jericho, Vermont

Click here for info

D    
January 19, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite


Sue Collado, clarinet
Pat Nelson, bassoon
Lisa McCarthy, flute
Annie Mayhew Scherr, piano

  Trinity Anglican Church
1200 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, Washington
D    
January 19, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Surface


Kell High School Band
David Roth, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Georgia
January High School Music Festival
(JanFest)
Athens, Georgia

Click here for info

D    
January 20, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite


Sue Collado, clarinet
Pat Nelson, bassoon
Lisa McCarthy, flute
Annie Mayhew Scherr, piano

 

The Amadeus Project
1209 Cornwall Avenue
Bellingham, Washington

Click here for info

 

 

D    
January 20, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Beneath


University of Wyoming Symphonic Band
Robert Belser, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wyoming State Music Conference
Heritage Hall - CamPlex
1635 Reata Dr.
Gillette, Wyoming
D    
February 7, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Below

Tessa Brinckman, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Portland State University
Lincoln Hall 75
Portland, Oregon

Click here for info

D    
February 8, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Kettle Brew

Premiere!


David Jarvis, percussion, co-composer
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Kimbrough Concert Hall
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 9, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Piano Trio No. 1: Elegy

Meredith Arksey, violin
Ruth Boden, cello
Jeffrey Savage, piano

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 9, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Ann Marie Yasinitsky, flute
Keri E. McCarthy, oboe

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 9, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Transplant

Jill Schneider, organ

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 9, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Ryan M. Hare, bassoon
Gerald Berthiaume, piano

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

 

Click here for info

D    
February 9, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Immersion

Washington State University Wind Ensemble
Danh Pham, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Festival of Contemporary Art Music (FOCAM)
Bryan Hall Theatre
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington

Click here for info

 

D    
February 9, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Below

Tessa Brinckman, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Corvallis Arts Center
700 SW Madison Avenue
Corvallis, Oregon

Click here for info

D    
February 11, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Vallivue Middle School Concert Band
Eric Adamson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Vallivue Middle School
5207 S. Montana
Caldwell, Idaho
D    
February 13, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Consortium Premiere!

Brevard College Wind Ensemble
Miller Asbill, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Porter Center Scott Concert Hall
Brevard College
Brevard, North Carolina

Alex Shapiro will say a few words
to the audience, via Skype!

Click here for info

D    
February 22, 2013
Time TBD

Water Crossing

Demetrius Spaneas, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Allegheny College
Meadville, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

D    
February 22, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Immersion

Bowling Green State University Wind Ensemble
Ken Thompson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio

Worth noting: This is a Tweet concert!
During the performance,
the audience will follow the band on
Twitter and every 30 seconds,
BGSU will send out video, photos
and facts about the environment
and sustainability.

Click here for info

D    
February 24, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

Mary Thornton, trumpet
Carrie Pierce, cello
Shao-Shan Chen, piano

  Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi, Texas
D    
March 2, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Sue Collado, clarinet
Pat Nelson, bassoon

  San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington
D    
March 6, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Minnesota Morris Symphonic Winds
Tony Bannach, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Minnesota
600 East 4th Street
Morris, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
March 7, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Transit Middle School Concert Band
Randy Schreiber, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Transit Middle School
Williamsville, New York
D    
March 7, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Sioux Center Schools Bands
Michael Albarracin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Sioux Center Schools
Parade of Bands 5th-12th
Sioux Center, Iowa

Click here for info

D    
March 13, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Parsippany Hills High School Band
Michael Iapicca, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Parsippany Hills High School
Parsippany, New Jersey
D    
March 13, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Parkway West Band
Ben Pyatt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

West High School
West High School Main Gym
Ballwin, Missouri

Click here for info

D    
March 14, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

Mary Thornton, trumpet
Carrie Pierce, cello
Shao-Shan Chen, piano

  University of Wisconsin
Stevens Point, Wisconsin
D    
March 16, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Otto-Eldred High School Band
Amber Webster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Otto-Eldred High School
Otto-Eldred High School Auditorium
Duke Center, Pennsylvania
D    
March 16, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

Mary Thornton, trumpet
Carrie Pierce, cello
Shao-Shan Chen, piano

  First Congregational Church
Oshkosh, Wisconsin
D    
March 18, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegy

Mary Thornton, trumpet
Carrie Pierce, cello
Shao-Shan Chen, piano

  St. Norbert College
De Pere, Wisconsin
D    
March 20, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Middleton High School Band
Brad Schneider, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Middleton High School
Middleton, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
March 24, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Seth Krimsky, bassoon
Jane Harty, piano

 

Music Northwest
Olympic Recital Hall
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
March 28, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Juan J. Rodriguez, Jr., tuba
Dr. Shane Anderson, piano

  Performing Arts Center
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi, Texas
D    
April 6, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Beneath

The Colorado All-State Symphonic Band
Marcellus Brown, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

All-State Weekend
Monfort Concert Hall
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, Colorado

Click here for info

D    
April 12, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Yale Concert Band
Thomas Duffy, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Woolsey Hall
Yale University
New Haven, Connecticut

Click here for info

Tune in! This concert will
be streamed live.
To watch, click HERE.

D    
April 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Michael Tierra, piano
Aude Castagna, cello

 

The Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist
125 Canterbury Drive
Aptos, California

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Spark

Michael Tierra, piano

 

The Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist
125 Canterbury Drive
Aptos, California

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Kathleen Purcell, flute

 

The Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist
125 Canterbury Drive
Aptos, California

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Vista

Brian Johnston, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist
125 Canterbury Drive
Aptos, California

Click here for info

D    
April 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Water Crossing

Jeffrey Gallagher, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist
125 Canterbury Drive
Aptos, California

Click here for info

D    
April 22, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Arrowhead High School Band
Stacey Zwirlein, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Arrowhead High School
700 North Ave Hartland, WI
Hartland, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
April 24, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Beneath

Northern Arizona University Symphonic Band
Elliott Tackitt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Ardrey Memorial Auditorium
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, Arizona

Click here for info

D    
April 27, 2013
9:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Orchestre Départemental d'Harmonie des jeunes de l'Aveyron
Mikaël Chamayou, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Orchestre Départemental d'Harmonie des jeunes de l'Aveyron
Salle des fêtes
Sénergues, France

Click here for info

D    
May 1, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Carpentersville Middle School Band
Michael Kasper, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Carpentersville Middle School
Carpentersville, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
May 2, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

East Anchorage High School Band
Erika Ninoyu, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

East Anchorage High School
Anchorage, Alaska

Click here for info

D    
May 4, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Milton Middle School Band
Brett T. Hosterman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Milton Middle School
Milton, Pennsylvania

Alex Shapiro will say a few words
to the audience, via Skype!

Click here for info

D    
May 6, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Otto-Eldred High School Band
Amber Webster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Otto-Eldred High School
Otto-Eldred High School Auditorium
Duke Center, Pennsylvania
D    
May 6, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Robert Service High School Band
William Reece Waag, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Robert Service High School
Anchorage, Alaska
D    
May 8, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Gilford High School Band
Lyvie P. Beyrent , conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Gilford High School
Gilford, New Hampshire

Click here for info

D    
May 8, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Consortium Premiere!

Dobson High School Band
Rob Lubbers, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Dobson High School
Mesa, Arizona
D    
May 9, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Brandywine Heights Middle School Band
Andrew German, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Brandywine Heights Middle School
Topton, Pennsylvania
D    
May 13, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

North High School Band
Scott Hensiak, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  North High School
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
D    
May 13, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Deep

Cynthia Hutton, French horn
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Southern Oregon University
Music Recital Hall
450 S. Mountain Ave.
Ashland, Oregon
D    
May 14, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Ferguson Junior High Band
Christen Stout, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Ferguson Junior High School
Arlington, Texas

Click here for info

D    
May 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Van Wert High School Symphonic Band
Robert Sloan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Niswonger Performing Arts Center
Van Wert, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
May 15, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

New Albany High School Wind Ensemble
Darren Falk, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Jeanne B. McCoy Community Center for the Performing Arts
New Albany, Ohio
D    
May 16, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Keystone High School Concert Band
Jackie Townsend, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Keystone High School
LaGrange, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
May 16, 2013
6:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Caprock Academy Band
Mike Hoge, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Caprock Academy
Grand Junction, Colorado

Click here for info

D    
May 16, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Magruder High School Symphonic Band
Mark Eisenhower , conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Magruder High School
5939 Muncaster Mill Road
Rockville, Maryland
D    
May 16, 2013
3:30 p.m.

Water Crossing

Jason Cromwell, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Five Towns College
Dix Hills, New York
D    
May 22, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Monongahela Middle School Band
Calvin Spencer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Monongahela Middle School
Sewell, New Jersey
D    
May 23, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Consortium Premiere!

Friday Harbor High School Band
Matthew Frost, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington
D    
May 23, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Erskine Academy Middle School Band
James Johnson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Erskine Academy
South China, Maine
D    
May 23, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Consortium Premiere!

Rosemount High School Wind Symphony
Leon Sieve, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  RHS Performing Arts Center
Rosemount, Minnesota
D    
May 23, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

North Smithfield High School Band
Fritz Benz, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  North Smithfield High School
North Smithfield, Rhode Island
D    
May 31, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Erskine Academy Middle School Band
James Johnson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  The Great East Festival
West Springfield, Massachusetts
D    
June 6, 2013
12:00 p.m.

Lecture Recital

Of Song and Touch (Euphonium and piano) Mark Eliot Jacobs and Jody French

Below (Bass flute and electronics)
Tessa Brinckman

Desert Tide (Soprano saxophone and electronics)
Jennifer Knipple

Deep (Horn and electronics)
Cynthia Hutton

Chakra Suite (Veena, guitar, tabla and electronics)
Thakur Chakrapani Singh, Mr. Jitendra, Alex Shapiro (recorded)

 

Alex Shapiro: Lecture recital
Music Recital Hall
Southern Oregon University
Ashland, Oregon

Join Alex for a special two-hour presentation of five of her chamber pieces.

D    
June 6, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Paper Cut

Southern Oregon University Wind Ensemble
Cynthia Hutton, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Music Recital Hall
Southern Oregon University
Ashland, Oregon
D    
August 6, 2013
12:10 p.m.

Remembrance

Premiere!

The United States Army Band
"Pershing's Own"
The U.S. Army Strings
Major Tod. A. Addison, conductor

 

Church of the Epiphany
1317 G St NW
Washington, D.C.

Click here for info

Click here for info

D    
August 24, 2013
5:00 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Daniel Kessner, alto flute


 

XIII Festival International
de Musique en Catalogne
L'Eglise Saint Pierre
Céret, France

Click here for info

D    
September 2, 2013
5:00 p.m.

Elegiac

Hugo Manzanilla, clarinet
Mariana Flores, cello
Radek Materka, piano

 

Escuela de Artes BUAP
Auditorio Cuicacalco
8 Oriente 409, Centro
Puebla, Mexico

 

D    
September 4, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegiac

Hugo Manzanilla, clarinet
Mariana Flores, cello
Radek Materka, piano

 

Tamaulipas International Festival 2013
Teatro Reforma
Matamoros, Mexico

Click here for info

D    
September 5, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Elegiac

Hugo Manzanilla, clarinet
Mariana Flores, cello
Radek Materka, piano

 

Tamaulipas International Festival 2013
Teatro Principal del Parque Cultural Reynosa
Reynosa, Mexico

Click here for info

D    
September 6, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Elegiac

Hugo Manzanilla, clarinet
Mariana Flores, cello
Radek Materka, piano

 

Tamaulipas International Festival 2013
Teatro Principal del Centro Cultural Nuevo Laredo
Nuevo Laredo, Mexico

Click here for info

D    
September 15, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Transplanted

Premiere!

McFish Duo:
Marlow Fisher, viola
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord


  Santa Fe Women's Club
1616 Old Santa Fe Trail
Santa Fe, New Mexico
D    
September 17, 2013
8:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Constellation
3111 N Western Ave
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
September 24, 2013
Time TBD

Homecoming

UTEP Symphonic Winds
Ron Hufstader, conductor

 

University of Texas at El Paso
Fox Fine Arts Recital Hall
500 West University Avenue
El Paso, Texas

Click here for info

D    
October 6, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
October 17, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Frankfort Middle School Band
Amanda Welter, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Frankfort Middle School
Frankfort, Indiana
D    
October 21, 2013
12:00 p.m.

Below

Jeroen Goossens, contrabass flute
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  INOS-Educationday Conference
Breda, The Netherlands
D    
November 1, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Depth

The Alberta Honour Band
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Music Conference Alberta
RDC Main Stage
Red Deer, Alberta, Canada

Click here for info

D    
November 7, 2013
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Sydney Metro Big Band
Jason Isaac, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 


Sydney, Australia

Click here for info

D    
November 10, 2013
3:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

Festival of New American Music
Sacramento State University
Crocker Art Museum
Sacramento, California

Click here for info

D    
November 14, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Brat

Premiere!

Duality:
Vanessa Sielert, saxophone
Kristin Elgersma, piano

 

University of Idaho
Lionel Hampton School of Music
Haddock Performance Hall
Boise, Idaho

Click here for info

D    
November 16, 2013
5:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite


Sue Collado, clarinet
Pat Nelson, bassoon
Pam Stewart, flute
Dorothy Baker, piano

  St. David's Episcopal Church
Friday Harbor, Washington
D    
November 16, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

River Hill High School Band
M. Joseph Fischer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

River Hill High School
Clarksville, Maryland

Click here for info

D    
November 16, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Perpetual Spark

Fifth House Ensemble


 

Grace United Methodist Church
300 East Gartner Road
Naperville, IL

Click here for info

D    
November 17, 2013
5:30 p.m.

Archipelago

Chapel Hill Contemporary Music Ensemble
Richard Drehoff, Jr., director

 

University of North Carollina at Chapel Hill
Kenan Music Building
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Click here for info

D    
November 18, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Beneath


High School All Honors Band
Marcellus Brown, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James H. and Louise Hayley Gilliam Concert Hall
Murphy Fine Arts Center
Morgan State University
Baltimore, Maryland

Click here for info

D    
November 21, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Community Concert Band
Jason Ogg, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Central Wyoming College Fall Showcase
Robert A. Peck Arts Center Theater
Riverton, Wyoming

Click here for info

D    
November 22, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Azusa Pacific University Symphonic Band
Alexander Koops, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Azusa Pacific University
Munson Chapel
Azusa, California

Click here for info

D    
November 23, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Cal Poly Wind Ensemble
Christopher J. Woodruff, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

BandFest 2013
San Luis Obispo Performing Arts Center
San Luis Obispo, California

Click here for info

D    
December 1, 2013
5:30 p.m.

Evensong Suite


Sue Collado, clarinet
Pat Nelson, bassoon
Pam Stewart, flute
Dorothy Baker, piano

  Trinity Anglican Church
1200 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, Washington
D    
December 2, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

East Central Honor Band
Eric Peterson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Performing Arts Center
South Dakota State University
Madison, South Dakota

Click here for info

D    
December 6, 2013
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

BHS Concert Band & BCMS Grade 8 Band
Scott Rabehl, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Performing Arts Center
Buffalo High School
Buffalo, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
December 10, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

St. George's School Intermediate Concert Band
Dean Markel, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

St. George's School
Vancouver, B.C., Canada

Click here for info

D    
December 16, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Weyauwega Fremont High School
Andrew Schmidt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Weyauwega Fremont High School Band
500 E. Ann Street
Weyauwega, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
December 17, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School Band
Adam Noel, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School
Moraga, California

Click here for info

D    
December 20, 2013
1:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

VanderCook Symphonic Band
Charles Menghini, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

2013 Midwest Clinic
McCormick Place West
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
Chicago, Illinois

Click here for info

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2014    
D    
January, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Woodland High School Wind Symphony
Matthew Sodders, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Band Music Reading and Directors Clinic
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
January, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Westran Concert Band
Erin Johnson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Missouri Music Educators Conference
Tan-Tar-A Resort
Osage Beach, Missouri

Click here for info

D    
January 29, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Desert Tide

Zach Sheman, soprano saxophone
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  White Recital Hall
UMKC Conservatory of Music and Dance
Kansas City, Missouri
D    
February 1, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

University of Toronto Wind Ensemble
Gillian MacKay, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

MacMillan Theatre
80 Queen’s Park
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here for info

D    
February 6, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Prairie Point Middle School Band
Jeff Schafer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Prairie Point Middle School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Click here for info

D    
February 8, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Koninklijke Harmonie de Kunstvrienden
Sven Van Calster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Merksplas
Antwerp, Belgium

Click here for info

D    
February 8, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

GMEA District VI Middle School Honor Band
Scott Stewart, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 
Tyrone, Georgia
D    
February 9, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Koninklijke Harmonie de Kunstvrienden
Sven Van Calster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Merksplas
Antwerp, Belgium

Click here for info

D    
February 10, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

University of Washington Symphonic Band
Steven Morrison, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Band Festival
University of Washington
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
February 20, 2014
(rescheduled from 2/11
due to weather)

7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Brevard College Symphonic Winds
Miller Asbill, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Porter Center for Performing Arts
Brevard College
Brevard, North Carolina

Click here for info

D    
February 16, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The University of Hawai‘i Band
Jeffrey Boeckman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Hawaii Music Educators Association (HMEA) State Conference
Honolulu, Hawaii

Click here for info

D    
February 21, 2014
Time TBD

Depth

APAC Band 2014/Taijon Christian International School Honor Band
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

APAC Band 2014
Taijon Christian International School
Seoul, South Korea

Click here for info

D    
March 1, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Casa Galería
Abasolo Nº 37
Colonia Santa Úrsula Coapa
Delegación Coyoacán
Mexico City, Mexico

Click here for info

D    
March 1, 2014
Time TBD

Intermezzo


Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

 
Stans, Switzerland
D    
March 1, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

La Sierra University Wind Ensemble
Ken Narducci, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

La Sierra University
Riverside, California

Click here for info

D    
March 7, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Highland Schools Wind Band
Mark Reynolds, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Eden Court Theatre
Inverness, Scotland

Click here for info

D    
March 7, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Charles Huang, English horn
Ling-Fei Kang, oboe

  Women Composers Festival of Hartford
Charter Oak Cultural Center
Hartford, Connecticut
D    
March 11, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

University of Washington Symphonic Band
Steven Morrison, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Meany Hall
University of Washington
Seattle, Washington

Click here for info

D    
March 11, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Pacific Lutheran University Wind Ensemble
Edwin Powell, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 


Pacific Lutheran University
Tacoma, Washington

Click here for info

D    
March 11, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Electro-photo concert of the music and nature photography of composers Alex Shapiro and Paul Rudy, featuring Zachary Shemon, soprano saxophone



 

UMKC ArtSounds
Epperson Auditorium
Vanderslice Hall
Kansas City Art Institute
4415 Warwick
Kansas City, Missouri

Click here for info

D    
March 27, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Robert Service High School Band
William Waag, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Robert Service High School
Anchorage, Alaska

Click here for info

D    
April 6, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Ohio University School of Music Wind Ensemble
conductor TBA
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ohio University School of Music
Athens, Ohio
D    
April 10, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Depth

2014 Missota Select Band
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Chanhassen High School
Chanhassen, Minnesota

Click here for info

D    
April 15, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

L’orchestre d’Harmonie et Harmonie Junior du conservatoire
Miguel Etchegoncelay, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Strasbourg Conservatory of Music
Auditorium cité de la musique et de la danse
Strasbourg, France

Click here for info

D    
April 15, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The University of Central Arkansas University Band
Brantley Douglas, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  The University of Central Arkansas
Conway, Arkansas
D    
April 17, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Desert Tide

John Kelly, soprano saxophone
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The UMKC Conservatory of Music and Dance
Musica Nova
4949 Cherry Street
Kansas City, Missouri

Click here for info

D    
April 22, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

The Valdosta State University Concert Band
Eric E. Bradshaw, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Valdosta State University
Valdosta, Georgia

Click here for info

D    
April 22, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

The Wayne State College Wind Ensemble
David Bohnert, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Wayne State College
1111 Main St.
Wayne, Nebraska

Click here for info

D    
April 24, 2014
8:15 p.m.

Bioplasm


Woodwind Chamber Ensemble

 

Hockett Family Recital Hall
Ithaca College
Ithaca, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 24, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

St. Joseph-Ogden High School Band
Jacquelyn Evers, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

St. Joseph-Ogden High School
301 N. Main
St. Joseph, Illinois

Click here for info

D    
April 24, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

UNH Concert Band
Casey Goodwin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Johnson Theater
Paul Creative Arts Center
University of New Hampshire
Durham, New Hampshire

Click here for info

D    
April 25, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Center for Performance Research
361 Manhattan Avenue
Brooklyn, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 26, 2014
Time TBD

Intermezzo


Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

 

Kornhauskeller
Hauptstrasse 31
5070
Brugg, Switzerland

Click here for info

D    
April 26, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Center for Performance Research
361 Manhattan Avenue
Brooklyn, New York

Click here for info

D    
April 27, 2014
2:00 p.m.

Remembrance

Takoma Ensemble
Victoria Gau, conductor

 

Westminster Presbyterian Church
400 1 Street SW
Washington DC

Click here for info

D    
April 27, 2014
Time TBD

Intermezzo


Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

 

Musik Werkstatt
Gladiatorenweg 2b
5210 Windisch
Frick, Switzerland

Click here for info

D    
April 29, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

St. Charles East High School Band
Gil Wukitsch, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  St. Charles East High School
St. Charles, Illinois
D    
May 1, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Selvidge Middle School Band
Kevin Smith, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Selvidge Middle School
235 New Ballwin Rd.
Ballwin, Missouri
D    
May 1, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

NAU Symphonic Band
Elliott Tackitt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, Arizona

Click here for info

D    
May 1, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Millard West High School Symphonic Band
Doug Bogatz, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Millard West High School
5710 S 176th Ave.
Omaha, Nebraska
D    
May 4, 2014
Time TBD

Intermezzo


Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  House Concert, chez Christine Archer
Basel, Switzerland
D    
May 4, 2014
1:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Detroit Symphony Orchestra Civic Youth Symphonic Band
Kim Eberly, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Max M. Fisher Music Center
Detroit, Michigan

Click here for info

D    
May 6, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Jackson High School Band
Zachary Hinson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Jackson City Schools
Jackson, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
May 8, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Octorara Area Junior-Senior High School Band
Scott Cullen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Octorara Area Junior-Senior High School
228 Highland Road
Atglen, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

D    
May 8, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Band
David Thompson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
6376 Mill Rd
Cleveland, Ohio

Click here for info

D    
May 8, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Fremont High School 9-10 Concert Band
Brian Anderson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Fremont High School
Fremont, Nebraska
D    
May 8, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Meridian Junior High SchoolBand
Matthew Eaton, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Meridian Junior High School
Stillman Valley, Illinois
D    
May 9, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Ipswich School District Band
Abby Klumb, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Ipswich School
211 5th Street
Ipswich, South Dakota

Click here for info

D    
May 10, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Premiere!

The Carthage College Band
James Ripley, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Carthage College
2001 Alford Park Drive
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
May 10, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Peabody Preparatory Wind Band
Karen Seward, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Friedberg Concert Hall
Peabody Conservatory
Baltimore, Maryland
D    
May 11, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Lakeshore Symphonic Band
Clayton Wachholz, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Cedarburg Performing Arts Center
611 Evergreen Blvd
Cedarburg, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
May 12, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Williams Bay School District Band
Joseph M. Sellenheim, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Williams Bay School District
Williams Bay, Wisconsin

Click here for info

D    
May 12, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Monticello High School Band
Jim Davis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Monticello High School
Monticello, Iowa

Click here for info

D    
May 13, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Rockwood Summit High School Band
Rebekah Long, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Rockwood Summit High School
1780 Hawkins Rd
Fenton, Missouri
D    
May 13, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Benton Jr. High School Band
James Pianalto, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Benton Jr. High School
500 River St.
Benton, Arkansas
D    
May 13, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Great Valley High School Concert Band
Matthew Ceresini, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Great Valley High School
Malvern, Pennsylvania
D    
May 14, 2014
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Hoover Middle School Band
Jonathan Pedroni, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Hoover Middle School
1635 Park Ave
San Jose, California

Click here for info

D    
May 15, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Providence High School Band
Joshua K. Potter, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Providence High School
1800 Pineville-Matthews Rd.
Charlotte, North Carolina

Click here for info

D    
May 15, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Brooks Band
Prince Polk, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep. High School
Chicago, Illinois
D    
May 15, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Chaska High School Band
Timothy Beckler, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail,
Chaska, Minnesota
D    
May 18, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Logan High School Concert Band
Brian Renkas, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Logan High School
LaCrosse, Wisconsin
D    
May 21, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Greater Johnstown Middle School Band
Eric R. Pfeil, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Greater Johnstown Middle School
Johnstown, Pennsylvania
D    
May 22, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Octorara Area Junior-Senior High School Band
Scott Cullen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Octorara Area Junior-Senior High School
228 Highland Road
Atglen, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

D    
May 31, 2014
Time TBD

Homecoming

Antelope Valley College Symphonic Band
Berkeley Price, conductor

 

Antelope Valley College
Lancaster, California

Click here for info

D    
May 31, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Future Memories

Russ Weaver, soprano saxophone
Hermia Schlichtman, piano

 

Festivokal
Theatersaal des DOLCE
Bad Nauheim, Germany

Click here for info

   
June 2, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Queen Elizabeth Sr. High Band
Shannon Fehr, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Queen Elizabeth Senior High School
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
D    
June 6, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Shanghai Community International School Band
Jessica Miller, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Shanghai Community International School
Pudong Campus
Shanghai, China
D    
July 21, 2014
1:30 p.m.

Spark

Jani Parsons, piano

 

Bang on a Can Summer Festival
MASS MoCA
1040 MASS MoCA Way
North Adams, Massachusetts

Click here for info

   
July 25, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

UNC-Greensboro Summer Music Camp Band
Arris Golden, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Aycock Auditorium
UNC-Greensboro Campus
Greensboro, North Carolina
   
July 29, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Desert Tide

Jenifer Knippel, soprano saxophone
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Rogue Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
87 4th Street
Ashland, Oregon
   
August 1, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

UW-Whitewater Summer Band Camp Band
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Whitewater, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
August 6, 2014
2:00 p.m.

Even Deeper

Premiere!

International Double Reed Society Double Reed Choir
Daniel Baldwin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

International Double Reed Society 2014 Conference
Frederick Loewe Theater
35 West 4th Street
New York, New York

Click here for info

   
August 10, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Depth

The Municipal Brass Orchestra
Glen Hemberger, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Caxias do Sul
Caxias do Sul, Brazil

Click here for info

   
August 24, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Lisa Edelstein, flute
Marcy vaj, violin

  House concert
Rancho Park, California
   
September 28, 2014
2:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

UFL Chamber Music Series
1263 North 1100 Road
Lawrence, Kansas

Click here for info

   
October 4, 2014
Time TBD

Water Voyage

Bernie Parish, clarinet
Laura Mc Laughlin, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Portage Center for the Arts
Portage, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
October 5, 2014
4:00 p.m.

Water Voyage

Bernie Parish, clarinet
Laura Mc Laughlin, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Humphrey Memorial Chapel
238 N. East Ave
Carroll University
Waukesha, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
October 6, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Fairmont High School Band
Michael Berning, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Fairmont High School
Shroyer Road
Kettering, Ohio
   
October 7, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Annie Gnojek, flute
Margaret Marco, oboe

 

University of Wyoming Art Museum
Laramie, Wyoming

Click here for info

   
October 10, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Beneath

The Azusa Pacific University Symphonic Band
Alexander Koops, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Munson Recital Hall (MUNS)
Munson Chapel/Lecture Hall/Recital Hall
East Campus
Azusa Pacific University
901 E. Alosta Ave.
Azusa, California

Click here for info

   
October 11, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

University of Mary Band
Dennis Gowen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Mary
7500 University Drive
Bismarck, North Dakota
   
October 12, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero
Sala Fernando Peña - 3º piso
Caseros, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Click here for info

   
October 12, 2014
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Casco Bay Concert Band
Peter Martin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

McCormack Performing Arts Center
Gorham High School
Gorham, Maine

Click here for info

   
October 23, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Muskego High School Band
Jennifer Olis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Muskego High School Performing Arts Center
Muskego, Wisconsin
   
October 25, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Remembrance

Takoma Ensemble
Victoria Gau, conductor

 

Takoma Park Community Center
7500 Maple Ave
Takoma Park, Maryland

Click here for info

   
October 26, 2014
4:00 p.m.

Remembrance

Takoma Ensemble
Victoria Gau, conductor

 

Church of the Ascension
633 Sligo Ave
Silver Spring, Maryland

Click here for info

   
October 30, 2014
1:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Muskego High School Band
Jennifer Olis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Wisconsin State Music Association Convention
Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center
One John Nolen Drive
Madison, Wisconsin

Click here for venue info

Click here for band info

   
November 1, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Immersion

The Carroll University Wind Symphony
Larry Harper, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Shattuck Music Center
Carroll University
Waukesha, Wisconsin
   
November 1, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Water Voyage

Bernie Parish, clarinet
Laura Mc Laughlin, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Shattuck Music Center
Carroll University
Waukesha, Wisconsin
   
November 8, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Shenandoah Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Tim Rivenburg, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Shenandoah Conservatory
Armstrong Concert Hall
1460 University Drive
Winchester, Virginia

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

The Western Washington University Wind Symphony
Christopher Bianco, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Western Washington University
Performing Arts Center 155 - Concert Hall
Bellingham, Washington

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2014
6:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

All-Conference Honors Band
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Weston School District
E2511 Hwy S
Cazenovia, Wisconsin
   
November 15, 2014
9:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Bucardon
Donato Guerra 1
Mexico City, Mexico

Click here for info

   
November 16, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Phoenix Winds
Adam Kehl, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Elon University
100 Campus Drive
Elon, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
November 17, 2014
9:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Salón Bach
Bolivar #17 Esq. 5 de Mayo
Mexico City, Mexico

Click here for info

   
November 20, 2014
12:10 p.m.

Shiny Kiss

Kathleen Purcell, flute

 

Santa Cruz Public Library
224 Church Street
Santa Cruz, California

Click here for info

   
November 20, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Falmouth High School Band
Jim Horwich, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Falmouth High School
74 Woodville Road
Falmouth, Maine
   
November 22, 2014
2:30 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Andrew Campbell, piano

 

Arizona State University
Katzin Concert Hall
Tempe, Arizona

Click here for info

   
November 22, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Slip

Karen Bentley Pollick, violin
Jonathan Salzedo, harpsichord

 

Unitarian Church of Palo Alto
505 East Charleston Road
Palo Alto, California

Click here for info

   
November 22, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

La Casa de Nadie Xalapa
Ciudad de Candelabros
Veracruz, Mexico

Click here for info

   
November 23, 2014
3:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Bowling Green State University Wind Symphony
Kenneth Thompson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Bowling Green State University
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center
Bowling Green, Ohio

Click here for info

Click here TO LIVE STREAM the concert!

   
November 24, 2014
9:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Salón Bach
Bolivar #17 Esq. 5 de Mayo
Mexico City, Mexico

Click here for info

   
November 29, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Chord History

Premiere!

Susanne Kessel, piano

  250 Piano Pieces for Beethoven
Bonner Kunstverein
Hochstadenring 22
Bonn, Germany
   
December 1, 2014
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of North Carolina at Charlotte Wind Ensemble
Shawn Smith, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Belk Theater, Robinson Hall
9201 University City Blvd
Charlotte, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
December 3, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Western Washington University Symphonic Band
Zachary Smith, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Western Washington University
Performing Arts Center 155 - Concert Hall
Bellingham, Washington
   
December 3, 2014
8:00 p.m.

Archipelago

UNI Chamber Orchestra
Rebecca Burkhardt, conductor

 

University of Northern Iowa
Davis Hall, GBPAC
Cedar Falls, Iowa

Click here for info

   
December 5, 2014
1:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite

David Stedge, flute
Lauren Kinane, clarinet
Jacob Rogers, bassoon
Joshua Corcoran, piano

 

New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA)
Lilac Ballroom
Convention Center
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

   
December 5, 2014
7:00 p.m.

Just a Minute of Your Time

Plasma

Wail

Alex Shapiro, electronics

 

New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA)
Lilac Ballroom
Convention Center
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

   
December 7, 2014
10:00 a.m.

Tight Squeeze

NYSSMA 2014 All-State Symphonic Band
Stephen Peterson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA)
Kodak Hall
Eastman Theater
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2015    
   
January 7, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Holicong Middle School Band
Joel Chodoroff, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Holicong Middle School
Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 

   
January 11, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Evensong Suite

Sara Andon, flute
Kathryn Nevin, clarinet
Carolyn Beck, bassoon
Stephanie Lovell, piano

 

University of Redlands
Frederick Lowe Performance Hall
Redlands, California

Click here for info

   
January 18, 2015
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Land of Grant High School Honors Band
Tony Zilincik, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Hillsboro High School
Hillsboro, Ohio
   
January 23, 2015
5:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Sinfonisches Blasorchester der TU Dortmund
Constantin Hesselmann, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Technical University of Dortmund
Vogelpothsweg 87, 44227
Dortmund, Germany

Click here for info

   
February 5, 2015
12:00 p.m.

Vista

Benedict Goodfriend, violin

 

Thursday Morning Music Club
Grandin Court Baptist Church
Brambleton Avenue
Roanoke, Virginia

Click here for info

   
February 5, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Acadia Youth Band
Paul Hutten, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Acadia University
Festival Theater
Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Click here for info

   
February 13, 2015
Time TBD

Immersion

University of Northern Iowa Wind Symphony
Ronald Johnson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Northern Iowa
115 Russell Hall
Cedar Falls, Iowa

Click here for info

   
February 13, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Marian University Wind Ensemble
Brent Hornaday, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Marian University
3200 Cold Spring Road
Indianapolis, Indiana

   
February 15, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Sauk County Honors Band
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

River Arts Center
109 9th St.
Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
February 19, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Central Dauphin High Band
Matt Carraher, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Central Dauphin High School
437 Piketown Road
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
   
February 20, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Jed Moss, piano

 

Miami University
Souers Recital Hall 
109 Presser Hall
Oxford, Ohio

Click here for info

   
February 21, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Appalachian Symphony Band
Kevin Gray Richardson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Appalachian State University
Schaefer Center for Performing Arts
Boone, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
February 21, 2015
4:00 p.m.

Elegy

Intermezzo

Virginia Sajac, piano
Paul Simmons, trumpet
Joanne Wright, cello

  Moon Cafe Gallery
Main Street
Locke, California
   
February 24, 2015
Time TBD

Beneath

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University Band
Justin T. Zanchuk, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
37 South College Avenue
St. Joseph, Minnesota
   
February 25, 2015
Time TBD

Immersion

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Concert Band
Matthew Smith, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Roland Hayes Concert Hall
205 Fine Arts Center
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Click here for info

   
February 27, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Georgia College Wind Symphony
Cliff Towner, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Georgia College
Milledgeville, Georgia
   
February 28, 2015
Time TBD

Deep

Fraser Jackson, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Toronto
Walter Hall
80 Queen's Park
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here for info

   
March 1, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Williamsburg High School Band
Kevin Lockwood, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Williamsburg High School
Williamsburg, Ohio
   
March 7, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Sue Collado, clarinet
Sharyn Peterson, violin
Kay Zavislak, piano

 

San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington

Click here for info

   
March 9, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Westminster Christian Academy Band
Eric P. Taylor, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Westminster Christian Academy
Town & Country, Missouri
   
March 10, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

The University Band
Sharon L. Toulouse, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The University of Kansas
1530 Naismith Dr., Rm. 124
Lawrence, Kansas

Click here for info

   
March 11, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Kettle Brew

Kelsey Spangler, percussion
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Fort Hays State University
Hays, Kansas

Click here for info

   
March 12, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Beneath

Fort Hays Wind Ensemble
Jeff Jordan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Fort Hays State University
Schmidt Performing Arts Center
Hays, Kansas

Click here for info

   
March 12, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming

Fort Hays Symphonic Winds
Lane Weaver, conductor

 

Fort Hays State University
Schmidt Performing Arts Center
Hays, Kansas

Click here for info

   
March 16, 2015
Time TBD

Piano Suite No. 1: The Resonance of Childhood

Pianist TBA

  Musician's Club of Women
Chicago, Illinois
   
March 20, 2015
8:30 p.m.

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Tlapexco # 48 casa
2 Colonia Vista Hermosa
Mexico City, Mexico

Click here for info

   
March 20, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Deep

Erin Maloney, contrabassoon
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ohio University
Glidden Recital Hall
Athens, Ohio
   
March 22, 2015
2:00 p.m.

Water Crossing

Ayla Kitting, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Appalachian State University
Boone, North Carolina
   
March 24, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Falmouth High School Band
Jim Horwich, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Falmouth High School
Falmouth, Maine
   
March 29, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Southern Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Southern Adventist University
Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Collegedale, Tennessee

Click here for info

     
March 30, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Southern Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Southern Adventist University
Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Collegedale, Tennessee
   
March 31, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Mount Vernon Nazarene University Symphonic Band
TBD, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Mount Vernon Nazarene University
800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, Ohio
   
April 4, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Sheridan College Wind Ensemble
Brian Casey, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sheridan College
Sheridan, Wyoming
     
April 10, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Southwest Minnesota State University/Community Band
John Ginocchio, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Southwest Minnesota State University
SMSU Fine Arts Theatre
1501 State St.
Marshall, Minnesota
   
April 11, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Lesbian & Gay Big Apple Corps Symphonic Band
Kelly Watkins, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Symphony Space
2537 Broadway
New York, New York

Click here for info

   
April 14, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Clemson University Symphonic Band and Concert Band
Mark Spede, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Clemson University
Brooks Center Theatre
141 Jersey Lane
Clemson, South Carolina

Click here for info

   
April 17, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Deep

Taylor Vincent Steier, French horn
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Ed & Winnie Ola Berrong Music Hall
100 E Campus Dr
Weatherford, Oklahoma

Click here for info

     
April 22, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

University of South Carolina University Bands I & II
Stephen Meyer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of South Carolina
Columbia, South Carolina
   
April 23, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Whistler Con Brio Music Festival
Concert Band
Mark Reid, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Whistler Con Brio Music Festival
Whistler, British Columbia, Canada

Click here for info

   
April 24, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Michigan Technological University
Campus Concert Band
Mike Christianson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Michigan Technological University
Rozsa Center
209 Walker
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, Michigan
   
April 26, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

UW-Whitewater University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

UW-Whitewater University
Young Auditorium
800 W. Main Street
Whitewater, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
April 26, 2015
3:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Hastings College Symphonic Band
Daniel Laing, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Hastings College
Masonic Center Auditorium
710 Turner Ave
Hastings, Nebraska
   
April 26, 2015
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Lock Haven University Wind Ensemble
Seth F. Wollam, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Lock Haven University
Price Auditorium
401 N. Fairview St.
Lock Haven, Pennsylvania
   
April 28, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Paper Cut

Baker University Symphonic Wind Band
Frank Perez, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Baker University
Rice Auditorium
404 Eighth St.
Baldwin City, Kansas

Click here for info

   
April 29, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Tianjin International School
Symphonic Band
Ventia Webber, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Tianjin International School
Sishui Road, Hexi,
Tianjin, China
   
April 29, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

University of Memphis Symphonic Band
Armand Hall, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Memphis
Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music
Harris Concert Hall
101 Music Building
Memphis, Tennessee

Click here for info

   
April 30, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Sand Springs Bands
Kyle Wright, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sand Springs School
Sand Springs, Oklahoma
   
May 1, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Nevada High Band
Wade Presley, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Nevada High School
Nevada, Iowa
   
May 1, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

South Western High School Band
Bill Kirsch, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  South Western High School
Hanover, Pennsylvania
   
May 1, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Alfred University
Christopher Foster, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Alfred University
Miller Theater
1 Saxon Drive
Alfred, New York

Click here for info

   
May 5, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Grove City Christian School Band
Jay Koupal, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Grove City Christian School
4750 Hoover Road
Grove City, Ohio
   
May 5, 2015
7:15 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Bemidji High School Bands
Derek Wickum, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Bemidji High School
502 Minnesota Avenue NW
Bemidji, Minnesota
   
May 5, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Pace High School Concert Band
Anthony Denaro, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Pace High School
4065 Norris Road
Pace, Florida
   
May 7, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

CSUS Wind Ensemble
Stuart Sims, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Cal State University Stanislaus
Snider Recital Hall
Turlock, California

Click here for info


   
May 7, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Wayne County High School Band
Noah Madison, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wayne County High School
Jesup, Georgia
   
May 7, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Leeds Middle School Band
Adam Truesdale, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Leeds High School
1771 Whitmire St.
Leeds, Alabama
   
May 9, 2015
5:00 p.m.

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Edificio Mancera
Venustiano Carranza 49
Centro Histórico Ciudad de México, Mexico
   
May 10, 2015
Time TBD

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Peabody Preparatory Band
Karen Seward, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Peabody Preparatory School
Baltimore, Maryland
   
May 11, 2015
Time TBD

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Monticello High School Band
Jim Davis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Monticello High School
Monticello, Iowa
   
May 11, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Mosinee High School Symphonic Band
Curt Campbell, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Mosinee High School
Mosinee, Wisconsin
   
May 13, 2015
Time TBD

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Lafayette High School Band
Scotty Walker, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Lafayette High School
Lafayette, Louisiana
   
May 15, 2015
Time TBD

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

New London-Spicer High School Band
Brian Pearson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  New London-Spicer High School
New London, Minnesota
   
May 17, 2015
Time TBD

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Twin Valley High School Band
Daniel Long, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Twin Valley High School
Elverson, Pennsylvania
   
May 19, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Cedar Crest Middle School Band
Scott Muenz, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Cedar Crest Middle School
Lebanon, Pennsylvania
   
May 19, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Keystone High School Band
Jackie Townsend, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Keystone High School
LaGrange, Ohio
   
May 21, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Edina High School Band
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Edina High School
Edina, Minnesota
   
May 21, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Ramona High School Band
Zachary Christy , conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ramona High School
Ramona, California
   
May 21, 2015
Time TBD

Paper Cut

White River High School Band
Rich Kuntzelman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  White River High School
Buckley, Washington
   
May 21, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Falmouth High School Band
Jim Horwich, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Falmouth High School
Falmouth, Maine
   
May 21, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Consortium Premiere!

Arrowhead High School Band
Stacey Zwirlein, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Arrowhead High School
Hartland, Wisconsin
   
May 22, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Ramona High School Band
Zachary Christy , conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ramona High School
Ramona, California
   
May 29, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Culver City High School Wind Band
Tony Spano, Jr., conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Culver City High School
Academy of Visual & Performing Arts
Robert Frost Auditorium - CCHS Campus
Culver City, California

Click here for info

   
June 7, 2015
3:00 p.m.

Remembrance

Society of Musical Arts
Stephen Culbertson, conductor

 

Maplewood Middle School
17 Burnet St
Maplewood, New Jersey

Click here for info

   
June 20, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Desert Thoughts

A/Tonal Ensemble:
Amy Ensel, flute
Carrie Ravenscraft, clarinet
Jessica Dorman, piano

 

St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church
Harrods Creek, Kentucky

Click here for info

   
July 1, 2015
6:30 p.m.

Immersion

207 Wind Orchestra
Prince Timothy Burns, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Corthell Concert Hall
Gorham, Maine
   
 

West Virginia University
Evansdale Campus - Creative Arts Center
Bloch Learning and Performance Hall 300 Patteson Dr
Morgantown, West Virginia

Click here for info

   
August 6, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  DONDE TERMINA EL CIELO
Fundacion Sebastian A. C.
Mexico City, Mexico
   
August 23, 2015
Time TBD

Chord History

Susanne Kessel, piano

 

Beethovenhalle Bonn
Beethoven-Akademie
Bonn, Germany

Click here for info

   
August 29, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Tumpek Krulut Compassion Day
3rd Sharing Creating Offering Art
The Goa Gajah market and gardens
in Bedulu Village
Bali, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
August 31, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Faculty of Letters and Culture
Universitas Udayana
Bali, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
September 4, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Geria Olah Kreativitas Seni (GEOKS)
in Singapadu Village
Bali, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
September 6, 2015
Time TBD

Intermezzo

The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  Presbyterian Church
Laupen, Switzerland
   
September 8, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Intermezzo

Spark


Elizabeth Etnoyer, piano

  Alderson Broaddus University
Wilcox Chapel
Philippi, West Virginia
   
September 11, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Padepokan Lemah Putih
in Solo
Central Java, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
September 12, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Padepokan Lemah Putih
in Solo
Central Java, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
September 17, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Jed Moss, piano

 

Miami University
Souers Recital Hall
Oxford, Ohio

Click here for info

   
September 18, 2015
Time TBD

Below

Hector Murrieta, guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Teater Arena at Taman Budaya Surakarta
in Solo
Central Java, Indonesia

Click here for info

   
September 21, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Jed Moss, piano

 

University of California, Los Angeles
Ostin Rehearsal Room
Los Angeles, California

Click here for info

   
September 23, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Jed Moss, piano

 

The Center for New Music
55 Taylor Street
San Francisco, California

Click here for info

   
October 3, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Florida Atlantic University Wind Ensemble
Kyle Prescott, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Florida Atlantic University
University Theatre
Boca Raton, Florida
   
October 7, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

District 9, 9th Grade Honors Band
Brett Hosterman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Pennsylvania Music Educators Association
District 9, 9th Grade Band Festival
Wyoming Area Secondary Center
Exeter, Pennsylvania
   
October 11, 2015
Afternoon

Slippery

Elyse Knobloch, flute
Peter Press, guitar

 

Cali School of Music
Montclair State University
Upper Montclair, New Jersey

Click here for info

   
October 13, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Richmond Public Schools All-City Band
Gordon Ring, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 
Richmond, Virginia
   
October 15, 2015
5:00 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

The 43rd Annual International Cervantino Festival
Salón del Consejo Universitario
Lascurain de Retana 5
Zona Centro
Guanajuato, Mexico

Click here for info

   
October 20, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Wm. H. Harrison HS Wind Ensemble
Steve Cotten, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wm. H. Harrison High School
Graff Auditorium 
West Lafayette, Indiana
   
October 20, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

University of Wisconsin-Madison Concert Band
Scott Teeple, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mills Music Hall 
Madison, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
October 20, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

West Aurora High School Band
John Sierakowski, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Oswego, Southwest Prairie Conference
Aurora, Illinois

Click here to watch the archived concert. PAPER CUT is the last piece, done in blacklight!

   
November 4, 2015
Time TBD

Shiny Kiss

Christopher Chaffee, flute

  Western Washington University
Bellingham, Washington
     
November 6, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Southwestern Michigan College Symphonic Band
Jonathan Korzun, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Southwestern Michigan College
Dale A. Lyons Building
Dowagiac, Michigan
   
November 7, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Capitol Pride Symphonic Band
Anthony Oakley, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

D.C.'s Different Drummers
The Church of the Epiphany
1317 G St NW 
Washington, District of Columbia

Click here for info

   
November 11, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Lisa Edelstein, flute
Marcy Vaj, violin

 

Music@Mimoda
5772 West Pico Blvd.
Los Angeles, California

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Desert Thoughts

The Telos Trio

 

Clover Center for Arts and Spirituality
1101 Clover Street
Rochester, New York

Click here for info


   
November 13, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Sinfonisches Blasorchester der TU Dortmund
Constantin Hesselmann, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Audimax, TU Dortmund
Vogelpothsweg 87, D-44227
Dortmund, Germany
   
November 18, 2015
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Athens High School Band
Aaron Backes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Athens High School
Athens, Ohio
   
November 19, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Lights Out

The University of Tennessee Wind Ensemble
Gary Sousa, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The University of Tennessee
1741 Volunteer Blvd.
James R. Cox Auditorium
Alumni Memorial Bldg.
Knoxville, Tennessee

Click here for info

   
November 19, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

The Crane Symphonic Band
Brian K. Doyle, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

SUNY Potsdam- Crane School of Music
Hosmer Hall
Potsdam, New York

Click here for info

   
November 23, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

Clemson University Symphonic Band
Mark Spede, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Clemson University
Brooks Center for the Performing Arts
Brooks Theatre
141 Jersey Lane
Clemson, South Carolina

Click here for info

   
December 4, 2015
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

UCA Honors Wind Ensemble
Steven Bryant, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Reynolds Performance Hall
and Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center
223 Beatrice Powell St
Conway, Arkansas

Click here for info

   
December 5, 2015
8:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Depth

Tight Squeeze

Brown University Wind Symphony
Matthew McGarrell conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Brown University
Grant Recital Hall
1 Young Orchard Avenue
Providence, Rhode Island

Click here for info

   
December 6, 2015
4:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

San Diego State University Symphonic Band
Shannon Kitelinger, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego State University
Smith Recital Hall, 5500 Campanile Drive
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
December 8, 2015
4:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Sabish Middle School 7th & 8th Grade Band
Mike Fedyszyn, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Sabish Middle School
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
2009__2010__2011__2012   2013__2014__2015__2016
2016    
   
January 15, 2015
7:30 p.m.

Of Breath and Touch

Carolyn Beck, bassoon
Delores Stevens, piano

 

The 2016 Meg Quigley Vivaldi Competition and Bassoon Symposium
The Colburn School
Los Angeles, California

Click here for info

   
January 24, 2016
1:30 p.m.

Immersion

University of Minnesota High School Honors Band
Jerry Luckhardt, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Minnesota
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
February 6, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Middle School Honors Band Virginia Band & Orchestra Directors Assn
William Lake, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Hanover High School
Mechanicsville, Virginia
   
February 7, 2016
4:00 p.m.

Because I Am

Pre-premiere!

Central Bucks High School-West Choir
Joseph Ohrt, conductor

 

ACDA Preview Concert
TRINITY CENTER FOR URBAN LIFE
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

   
February 7, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Alberta Concert Band, University of Alberta High School Honour Band, Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Angela Schroeder, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Alberta
Enmax Hall
Winspear Centre
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Click here for info

   
February 11, 2016
Time TBD

Because I Am

Premiere!

Central Bucks High School-West Choir
Joseph Ohrt, conductor

 

ACDA Eastern Division Convention
Boston, Massachusetts

Click here for info

   
February 12, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Western Carolina University Wind Ensemble
Margaret Underwood, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Western Carolina University
Bardo Arts Center Theater
Cullowhee, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
February 17, 2016
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Central Dauphin High School Wind Ensemble
Matt Carraher, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Central Dauphin High School
437 Piketown Road
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
   
February 20, 2016
11:00 a.m.

Paper Cut

All-State Concert Band
Marc Mueller, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Arkansas

Click here for info

   
February 21, 2016
2:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


Dominic Thibault, clarinet
James Yi, piano

 

University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Click here for info

   
February 21, 2016
2:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

The North Coast Symphonic Band
David Becker, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Liberty Theater
1203 Commercial
Astoria, Oregon

Click here for info

   
February 22, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

University of Colorado Boulder Concert Band
Matthew Dockendorf, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Colorado Boulder College of Music
Grusin Music Hall
1020 18th Street
Boulder, Colorado

Click here for info

   
February 24, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Kendy Depoali Middle School and Damonte Ranch High School Concert Bands
Steven Schifferdecker, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Damonte Ranch Zone Concert
Damonte Ranch High School
10500 Rio Wrangler Parkway
Reno, Nevada
   
February 26, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Spark


Adam Marks, piano

  University of Miami
St. Bede Chapel
1150 Stanford Dr
Coral Gables, Florida
   
March 1, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Stockbridge Valley Wind Ensemble
Kirsten Meyer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Stockbridge Valley School
Munnsville, New York
   
March 7, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Faribault High School Band
Joe Timmer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Faribault High School
330 9th Ave. SW
Faribault, Minnesota
   
March 7, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

University of Arkansas Concert Band
Jamal Duncan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Arkansas
Faulkner Performing Arts Center
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Click here for info

   
March 10, 2016
1:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

The United Stated Coast Guard Band
Tim Ellison, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

CBDNA-Eastern Regional Conference
The United Stated Coast Guard Academy
15 Mohegan Ave
Leamy Hall
New London, Connecticut

Click here for info

   
March 10, 2016
8:30 p.m.

Water Crossing


Yuki Okabe, clarinet
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Capital University
Huntington Hall
2199 E Main St
Columbus, Ohio

Click here for info

   
March 13, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

DePauw University Band
Craig Paré, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

DePauw University
Green Center for the Performing Arts
Kresge Auditorium
Greencastle, Illinois

Click here for info

   
March 14, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

Maine-Endwell High School Wind Ensemble
Robin Linaberry, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Maine-Endwell High School
Endwell, New York

Click here for info

   
March 19, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Paper Cut

Antelope Valley College Symphonic Band
Berkeley Price, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Antelope Valley College
Lancaster, California

Click here for info

   
March 19, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

WLU Wind Orchestra
Jessica Kun, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Wilfrid Laurier University
75 University Avenue West
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Click here for info

   
March 20, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

University of Alberta Concert Band
Glenn Skelton, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Winspear Centre
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
   
March 20, 2016
7:00 p.m.

An all-Shapiro concert
of seven Shapiro chamber works:

Of Wood and Touch

Shiny Kiss
Below
Water Crossing
Vista
Unabashedly More

and the world premiere of

Arcana

Premiere!

Brian Johnston, violin
Shannon Delaney, viola
Aude Castagna, cello
Kathleen Purcell, flute
Jeff Gallagher, clarinet
Ben Dorfan, piano
Michael Tierra, piano

 

Peace United Church
900 High St.
Santa Cruz, California

Click here for info and tickets

   
March 21, 2016
5:00 p.m.

Music for Two Big Instruments

Adam Snider, tuba
Hannah Creviston, piano

 

Arizona State University
Katzin Concert Hall
Tempe, Arizona

Click here for info

   
March 22, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Owatonna High School Wind Band
Peter Guenther, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Owatonna High School
Owatonna, Minnesota
   
March 23, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Luvina

Ana Cervantes, piano

 

Foro Cultural 81
Positos 81, Zona Centro
Guanajuato, Mexico

Click here for info

   
April 14, 2016
8:15 p.m.

Homecoming

Ithaca College Concert Band
Jason Silviera, conductor

 

Ithaca College
Ford Hall
953 Danby Road
Ithaca, New York

Click here for info

   
April 17, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

University of the Incarnate Word Wind Ensemble
Brett A. Richardson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of the Incarnate Word
Bennack Music Center
UIW Concert Hall
San Antonio, Texas

Click here for info

   
April 19, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Lights Out

The University of Connecticut Wind Ensemble
Marvin McNeill, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The University of Connecticut
Storrs, Connecticut

Click here for info

   
April 21, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Campus Band
Doug Bush, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Kimball Recital Hall
1400 R Street
Lincoln, Nebraska

Click here for info

   
April 21, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Texas State Symphonic Winds
Kyle R. Glaser, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Texas State University
Evans Auditorium
601 University Drive
San Marcos, Texas

Click here for info

   
April 21, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Southwest Minnesota State University/Community Band
John Ginocchio, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Southwest Minnesota State University
SMSU Fine Arts Theatre
1501 State St.
Marshall, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 22, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Minnesota State University Concert Band
Amy K. Roisum Foley, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Minnesota State University
Kato Ballroom
200 Chestnut Street
Mankato, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 22, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 23, 2016
11:00 a.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 23, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 24, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Clarion Unniversity Symphonic Band
Casey C. Teske, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Clarion Unniversity
Marwick-Boyd Auditorium
Clarion, Pennsylvania
   
April 24, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Immersion

UW-Whitewater University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Glenn Hayes, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

UW-Whitewater University
Young Auditorium
800 W. Main Street
Whitewater, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
April 24, 2016
Time TBD

Liquid Compass

DePauw University Band
Craig Paré, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  DePauw University
Green Center
Kresge Auditorium
Greencastle, Indiana
   
April 24, 2016
2:30 p.m.

Lights Out

South Dakota State University Symphonic Band
Jacob Wallace, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  South Dakota State University
Brookings, South Dakota
   
April 26, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Octorara Area High School Band
Scott Cullen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Octorara Area High School
Atglen, Pennsylvania
   
April 27, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

University of Memphis Symphonic Band
Armand V. Hall, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Memphis
Harris Concert Hall
Memphis, Tennessee

Click here for info

   
April 28, 2016
Time TBD

Lights Out

Cumberland Valley High School Band
Dave Porter, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Cumberland Valley High School
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
   
April 29, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 29, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

The University of Georgia Concert Band
Jack A. Eaddy, Jr., conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  The University of Georgia
Hodgson Hall
Athens, Georgia
   
April 30, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
April 30, 2016
Time TBD

Homecoming

Tight Squeeze

Liquid Compass

Lights Out

Conservatoire de Laval Symphonic Band
François-Marie Foucault, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Conservatoire de Laval
27, Rue de Bretagne
53000 LAVAL, France

Click here for info

   
May 1, 2016
Time TBD

Homecoming

Tight Squeeze

Liquid Compass

Lights Out

Conservatoire de Laval Symphonic Band
François-Marie Foucault, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Conservatoire de Laval
27, Rue de Bretagne
53000 LAVAL, France

Click here for info

   
May 1, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

University of Arkansas Concert Band
Jamal Deon Duncan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Arkansas
Jim and Joyce Faulkner Performing Arts Center
453 N. Garland
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Click here for info

   
May 1, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Edina High School band
James Sewell Ballet
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

James Sewell Ballet
The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
Goodale Theater
528 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Click here for info

   
May 2, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

The University of Wyoming Symphonic Band
George Schrader, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Wyoming
BCPA Concert Hall
Laramie, Wyoming

Click here for info

   
May 3, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Ames High School Band
Chris Ewan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ames High School
Ames, Iowa
   
May 3, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Wausau East High School Symphonic Band
Rob Perkins, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Wausau East High School
2607 N 18th St
Wausau, Wisconsin
   
May 3, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Tight Squeeze

Loganville High School Band
Becca Frazer, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Loganville High School
100 Trident Trail
Loganville, Georgia
   
May 4, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Central Dauphin High School Band
Matthew Carraher, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Central Dauphin High School
437 Piketown Road
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
   
May 4, 2016
6:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Joseph Kerr Middle School Band
Christopher J. Tootle, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Joseph Kerr Middle School
Elk Grove, California
   
May 5, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Jensen Beach High School Band
Thomas C. Dougherty, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Jensen Beach High School
Jensen, Florida
   
May 6, 2016
Time TBD

Tight Squeeze

Mandarin High School Band
Pamela Chaffin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Mandarin High School
Jacksonville, Florida
   
May 6, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Immersion

Mid America Freedom Band
Lee Hartman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

J.C. Nichols Auditorium
National World War I Museum and Memorial
100 W 26th St
Kansas City, Missouri

Click here for info

   
May 7, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Korea International School Jeju Band
Eric Bottorff, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Korea International School Jeju
Jeju, South Korea

Click here for info

   
May 7, 2016
2:00 p.m.

Immersion

Mid America Freedom Band
Lee Hartman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

J.C. Nichols Auditorium
National World War I Museum and Memorial
100 W 26th St
Kansas City, Missouri

Click here for info

   
May 7, 2016
5:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

Northwest Colorado Middle School Honor Band
Corry Petersen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Battle Mountain High School Auditorium
Edwards, Colorado
   
May 10, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Rock Music

Premiere!

Patrick Marsh Middle School 7th Grade Band
Chris Gleason, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Patrick Marsh Middle School
888 Grove Street
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
May 10, 2016
6:30 p.m.

Paper Cut

The Shiloh Christian High School Band
AJ Powell conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Shiloh Christian High School
1707 Johnson Rd
Springdale, Arkansas
   
May 11, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Loveland High School Band
Geoffrey Miller, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Loveland High School
757 South Lebanon Road
Loveland, Ohio
   
May 11, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Riverdale School District Band
Chris Simonson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Riverdale School District
Muscoda, Wisconsin
   
May 11, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Ferndale High School Wind Ensemble
Elon J. Jamison, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Ferndale High School
881 Pinecrest
Ferndale, Michigan
   
May 11, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

James Logan High School Band
Adam Wilke, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  James Logan High School
Union City, California
   
May 11, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Spanish Fork High School Concert Band
Clint Roberts, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Spanish Fork High School
Spanish Fork, Utah
   
May 12, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Fountain-Fort Carson High School Symphonic Band
Jason Nitsch, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Fountain-Fort Carson High School
FFC Auditorium
Fountain, Colorado
   
May 12, 2016
Time TBD

Lights Out

The Del Rio High School Symphonic Band
Aldo Morales, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Del Rio High School
Del Rio, Texas
   
May 12, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Gilford High School Band
Lyvie Beyrent, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Gilford High School
Gilford, New Hampshire
   
May 13, 2016
5:00 p.m.

Moment

Ames High School Band
Chris Ewan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Iowa Bandmasters Conference 
Des Moines Marriott Downtown
700 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa
   
May 15, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Slippery

Premiere!

Bas Duo:
Elyse Knobloch, flute
Peter Press, guitar

 

New Jersey Flute Society
Calvary Lutheran Church
165 W. Crescent Ave
Allendale, New Jersey

Click here for info

   
May 16, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Ames High School Band
Chris Ewan, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Iowa Bandmasters Conference
Des Moines, Iowa
   
May 16, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Leander High School Band
Ali Carraher, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Leander High School
Leander, Texas
   
May 16, 2016
Time TBD

Rock Music

Patrick Marsh Middle School 7th Grade Band
Chris Gleason, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Patrick Marsh Middle School
888 Grove Street
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

Click here for info

   
May 18, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Vista


Zoé Pouri, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Mannheimer Schlagwerk Electricks Ensemble
Alte Feuerwache
Brückenstrasse 2
Mannheim, Germany

Click here for info

   
May 19, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Octorara Area High School Band
Scott Cullen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Octorara Area High School
Atglen, Pennsylvania
   
May 19, 2016
Time TBD

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

White River High School Band
Dr. Rich Kuntzelman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  White River High School
Buckley, Washington
   
May 22, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Train of Thought

Premiere!

Musicians TBD
Paul Kile, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Edina High School
6754 Valley View Rd
Edina, Minnesota
   
May 25, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

Mount Rainier High School Wind Ensemble
Jordan Beckman, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Highline Performing Arts Center
401 South 152nd Street
Burien, Washington

Click here for info

   
May 26, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

West Orange High School Band
Erin Lagatic, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  West Orange High School
51 Conforti Avenue
West Orange, New Jersey
   
June 2, 2016
Time TBD

Lights Out

Serra High School Band
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Serra High School
Tierrasanta, San Diego, California
   
June 18, 2016
1:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Tennessee Governor's School for the Arts Wind Ensemble
Brandon Houghtalen, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Middle Tennessee State University
Hinton Hall
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
   
June 23, 2016
10:30 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Fringe Festival 2016
Diversionary Theater
4545 Park Blvd #101
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
June 24, 2016
6:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Fringe Festival 2016
Diversionary Theater
4545 Park Blvd #101
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
June 25, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Moment

Consortium Premiere!

The Los Altos High School Festival Ensemble
Ted Ferrucci, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Los Altos High School
Eagle Theater
201 Almond Ave.
Los Altos, California
   
June 26, 2016
9:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Fringe Festival 2016
Diversionary Theater
4545 Park Blvd #101
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
June 30, 2016
4:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Fringe Festival 2016
Diversionary Theater
4545 Park Blvd #101
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
July 1, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Elegy

Cecilia Archuleta, violin
Sasha von Dassow, cello
Charles Enlow, piano

 

Friday Harbor Chamber Music Festival
San Juan Community Theatre
Friday Harbor, Washington

Click here for info

   
July 3, 2016
1:00 p.m.

Below


Hector Murrieta, electric guitar
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

San Diego Fringe Festival 2016
Diversionary Theater
4545 Park Blvd #101
San Diego, California

Click here for info

   
July 3-10, 2016
TBD

Moment

The Los Altos High School Festival Ensemble
Ted Ferrucci, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The 27th Annual Australian International Music Festival:
Sydney Town Hall
Angel Place City Recital Hall
St. Marys Cathedral
Darling Harbour
Sydney Opera House
Melbourne and Sydney, Australia

Click here for info about the Festival

Click here for info about the tour

   
July 4, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

 

SoundScape Festival
Maccagno, Italy

Click here for info about the Festival

   
July 22, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  Bank of the Arts
Craven Arts Council
New Bern, North Carolina
   
July 23, 2016
5:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  The Music House
Greenville, North Carolina
   
July 30, 2016
Time TBD

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  Revitz House
Charles E. Smith Life Community
Rockville, Maryland
   
July 31, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  An Die Musik
Baltimore, Maryland
   
August 9, 2016
10:00 a.m.

Introspection

Pre-Premiere!


Holly Mulcahy, violin
Mary Corbett, violin
Anna Kruger, viola
Amy Leung, cello
Rick Barber, double bass

 

The Wyoming Festival
Craig Thomas Visitor Center Auditorium
Moose, Wyoming

Click here for info

   
August 10, 2016
12:00 p.m.

Intermezzo


The Cochlea Duo:
Chelsea Czuchra, bass flute
Lindsay Buffington, harp

  Music at Noon Series
Pasadena Presbyterian Church
Pasadena, California
   
August 10, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Introspection

Premiere!


Holly Mulcahy, violin
Mary Corbett, violin
Anna Kruger, viola
Amy Leung, cello
Rick Barber, double bass

 

The Wyoming Festival
AMK Ranch/UW-NPS research station
Berol Lodge
Grand Teton, Wyoming

Click here for info

   
September 2, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Vista


208 Ensemble
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Celebrating the Centennial of
the National Parks Service
MING Studios
420 S 6th St.
Boise, Idaho

Click here for info

   
September 3, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Vista


208 Ensemble
Kate Jarvis, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Celebrating the Centennial of
the National Parks Service
MING Studios
420 S 6th St.
Boise, Idaho

Click here for info

   
September 6, 2016
Time TBD

Desert Tide


Debra Rhodes, soprano saxophone
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Hastings College
Hastings, Nebraska
   
September 7, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Marcy Vaj, violin
Lisa Edelstein, flute

 
MiMoDa Studio
5772 W. Pico Blvd.
Los Angeles, California
   
September 9, 2016
6:00 p.m.

Vista


Karen Kim, violin
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Parrish Art Museum
279 Montauk Highway
Water Mill, New York

Click here for info

   
September 14, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Re:pair

Marcy Vaj, violin
Lisa Edelstein, flute

 
MiMoDa Studio
5772 W. Pico Blvd.
Los Angeles, California
   
October 1, 2016
6:30 p.m.

Lights Out

San Diego State University Wind Symphony
Shannon Kitelinger, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Pier Plaza
10 Evergreen Ave
Imperial Beach, California

Click here for info

   
October 11, 2016

Tight Squeeze

Skyline High School Band
Spencer Poston, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Skyline High School 
Longmont, Colorado
   
October 13, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Immersion

University of Connecticut Wind Ensemble
Jeffrey H. Renshaw, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Connecticut
Storrs Campus
von der Mehden Recital Hall
Storrs, Connecticut

Click here for info

   
October 17, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

University of North Carolina Symphony Band
Arris Golden, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
110 Hill Hall | CB #3320 
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
October 19, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

The Concordia Wind Orchestra
Jeff Held, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Concordia University
Irvine, California

Click here for info

   
October 25, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Big Foot High School Band
Neal M. Raskin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Big Foot High School
Walworth, Wisconsin
   
October 25, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

UTSA Symphonic Band
Ron Ellis, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Texas, San Antonio
Arts Recital Hall
San Antonio, Texas

Click here for info

   
October 27, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Shiny Kiss


Christopher Chaffee, flute

 

University of Western Washington
Performing Arts Center 155 - Concert Hall
516 High Street
Bellingham, Washington

Click here for info

   
October 28, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Evensong Suite


Fortunata Trio:
Alicia Kosack, flute
Laura Armstrong, clarinet
Kimberly Buchar Nolet, bassoon
Kenneth Osowski, piano

 

York College of Pennsylvania
WOLF 204
DeMeester Recital Hall
York, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

   
November 1, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Paper Cut

Jordan High School Band
Logan Burnside, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Jordan High School
Jordan, Minnesota

click here for info

   
November 3, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Spark


Adam Marks, piano

 

Center for New Music
55 Taylor St
San Francisco, California

click here for info

   
November 4, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

Everett High School Band
Megan Vinther, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Everett Civic Auditorium
Everett, Washington
   
November 9, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Minneapolis South High School Wind Ensemble 
Eric Sayre, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis, Minnesota
   
November 11, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Rock Music

Moment

UM Symphonic Wind Ensemble
James Smart, Parker Bixby, conductors
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Montana
UM High School All-Star Ensembles
Missoula, Montana

The composer will be present!

Click here for info

   
November 12, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Beneath

Michigan Technological University Band
Mike Christianson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Michigan Technological University
Rozsa Center for the Performing Arts
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, Michigan

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2016
2:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

UM Symphonic Wind Ensemble
James Smart, Parker Bixby, conductors
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Montana
UM High School All-Star Ensembles Concert
Dennison Theatre
Missoula, Montana

The composer will be present!

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2016
2:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

College & Community Band
Richard Birk, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Brazosport College
Lake Jackson, Texas

Click here for info

   
November 13, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Spark


Adam Marks, piano

  St Norbert's Parrish
Northbrook, Illinois
   
November 15, 2016
Time TBD

Paper Cut

The Coppell All-City Band
Gerard Miller, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Coppell High School
Coppell, Texas
   
November 16, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Lights Out

Lamont Wind Ensemble
Joseph Martin, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Denver
Newman Performing Arts Center
Gates Concert Hall
2344 East Iliff Avenue
Denver, Colorado
   
November 17, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Lights Out

Georgia State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Chester Phillips, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  Georgia State University
Florence Kopleff Recital Hall
10 Peachtree Center Ave NE
Atlanta, Georgia
   
November 20, 2016
3:00 p.m.

Liquid Compass

The Acadia University Wind Ensemble
Mark Hopkins, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Acadia University
Wolfville, Nova Scotia

Click here for info

   
November 30, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Liquid Compass

University of Oregon Symphonic Band
Jason M. Silveira, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Oregon
Beall Concert Hall
961 East 18th Avenue
Eugene, Oregon

Click here for info

   
November 30, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Wake Forest University Wind Ensemble
Brandon Robinson, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Wake Forest University
Brendle Recital Hall
Lewisville, North Carolina

Click here for info

   
December 1, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Lights Out

International School of Kuala Lumpur Wind Ensemble
Daniel Miles, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

International School of Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

   
December 2, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Moment

University of Puget Sound Wind Ensemble
Gerard Morris, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

University of Puget Sound
Schneebeck Concert Hall
Tacoma, Washington

Click here for info

   
December 3, 2016
Time TBD

Homecoming

L'Harmonie Municipale de Martigny
Dany Rossier, conductor

 

Theatre Alambic
Martigny, Switzerland

Click here for info

Click here for info

   
December 4, 2016
4:00 p.m.

Rock Music

Temple University Night Owls Campus Community Band
Mark Lortz, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

The Temple Performing Arts Center
1837 N. Broad Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Click here for info

   
December 5, 2016
6:30 p.m.

Re:pair

Mateo Mendez, oboe
Kesem Shaier, English horn

 

Eastman School of Music
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
Rochester, New York

Click here for info

   
December 6, 2016
7:30 p.m.

Beneath

Liquid Compass

Lights Out

CCPA Wind Ensemble
Stephen Squires, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Roosevelt University
Ganz Hall
430 S Michigan Ave. 7th Floor
Chicago, Illinois

The composer will be present!

Click here for info

   
December 7, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Depth

University of Delaware Wind Ensemble
Michael Knight, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

  University of Delaware
Puglisi Orchestra Hall
Roselle Center for the Arts
Newark, Delaware
   
December 8, 2016
7:00 p.m.

Tight Squeeze

Utah Valley University Wind Symphony
Thomas Keck, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Utah Valley University
UVU Sorensen Student Center Grande Ballroom
Orem, Utah

Click here for info

   
December 8, 2016
8:00 p.m.

Beneath

Rowan University Wind Ensemble
Joseph Higgins, conductor
Electronics created by Alex Shapiro

 

Rowan University
Pfleeger Concert Hall
Glassboro, New Jersey

Click here for info

     
shore
     

This is just a sampling of concerts.
If you know of others which should be added to these listings,
please email Alex Shapiro.

For information about current concerts, please click here current concerts

back to top

Alex Shapiro

Alex Shapiro, composer email2
Home
Bio
Works
You're here
Contact
Recordings
Commissions
Dial-a-Mood
Links
Essays
Jazz/Film/TV
Purchase

© 2000-2017 by Alex Shapiro. All rights reserved to design and content.